The purpose of the two year BEE activity is to support the Government of Armenia (GOAM), the Armenian private sector, civil society, and other relevant stakeholders to improve the policies, laws, and regulations (PLR) necessary to foster a climate for competitiveness, investment, and trade through public-private dialogue. It is expected that this activity will contribute to improved enabling environment for trade and investment and increased competitiveness of Armenian private sector in a way that will promote inclusive and sustainable economic recovery and growth and move Armenia along its path to self-reliance and economic security
The Project Director will be responsible for managing and overseeing the provision of technical assistance and advisory services designed to strengthen the GOAM’s capacity to develop, implement, and enforce PLR, and to enhance public-private dialogue to identify, develop, implement, and enforce PLR.
This position is long-term, and the period of performance of the project will be two years. The Project Director must be located in Armenia.
- Manage all aspects of the activity implementation;
- Serve as primary liaison and point-of-contact with USAID Mission in Armenia;
- Manage the project staff and coordinate with the Deputy Project Director to manage and oversee the project;
- Manage and oversee the work of the Component 1 and Component 2 Leads, project administrative staff, and short-term technical experts;
- Serve as a technical expert in one of the two components;
- Identify short-term technical assistance needs, draft scopes of work for short-term consultants, manage the technical onboarding of consultants to the project, and ensure consultants are performing according to their SOWs;
- Edit consultant reports and deliverables to assure strong writing, grammatical correctness, and adherence to USAID expectations;
- Manage the day-to-day operations to ensure the project complies with USAID rules and regulations and IDG policies and procedures;
- Maintain regular communication with Home Office staff regarding project operations and status of deliverables;
- Work with Home Office to develop and implement the Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning plan;
- Prepare annual work plans; monthly, quarterly, and annual reports; weekly status updates; and financial reports;
- Review monthly invoices;
- Perform other duties as requested.
- At least 15 years of relevant professional experience in the technical area of business enabling environment and trade. Experience could include: preparation of draft laws and/ or regulations; assessment of the impact of laws and regulations on the economy and individuals; assistance with advocacy efforts to bring about policy change; cross-border trade; and/ or harmonizing laws and regulations and removing barriers to enhance regional trade;
- At least 5 years of professional experience in one or more countries in the Europe and Eurasia region. Experience in the Caucasus region preferred but not required;
- Advanced degree (Master's or equivalent) from a recognized university in Economics, Public Administration, Business Management, Social Sciences, or a related field;
- Professional level of verbal and written fluency in English language; knowledge of Armenian language is preferred but not required.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their complete CV highlighting relevant professional experience, education and employer's reference to: *********@*****************************.*** indicating the position title ("Project Director") in the subject line of the email.