The evaluation is considered to be delivered by a team of two persons, one of which is acting as a team leader and is responsible for the whole evaluation process and its final deliverable. The number of consultancy days should not exceed 15-20 consultant days for two consultants in total.
Evaluators are required to submit:
- Inception report;
- Brief Interim report (maximum 5 pages);
- Debriefing workshop after field phase;
- Draft of the evaluation report;
- Final evaluation report, including recommendations (maximum 25 pages; in English language).
Key competences of the evaluator(s) must include:
- Proven experience in project evaluation and strategy development; applying qualitative and quantitative evaluation methods;
- Experience of doing similar assignments (evaluation, assessment, research, evidence based strategizing) over last 5 years in Armenian context;
- Background knowledge on civil society sector and conflict transformation context;
Candidates for the evaluation should submit the following documents:
- CVs of all evaluators involved;
- Technical proposal: short explanation and justification of the methods to be deployed by the team, role and task redistribution between team members (maximum 3 pages);
- Financial proposal: complete cost estimate that includes both, the fee as well as any ancillary costs to be incurred, such as transport, accommodation, taxes, fees and costs of workshops in the scope of the evaluation, etc.
The requested proposal should be submitted to: **********@****************.** by the deadline. Please indicate the subject line of the email as “Evaluation Offer”.