1. Management and Coordination tasks
- Supervise the project planning and ensure implementation of ProGRess including annual operational planning;
- Is planning and monitoring project related activities on the country level in close cooperation with the Project Director and Financial Manager;
- Upon request, support the Armenian Project team’s elaboration of ToR for technical consultancy services and support the contracting processes;
- Regularly coordinate and exchange with other country teams to use synergies and achieve efficiency;
- Elaborate the elaboration of the detailed ToR for technical consultancy services and supports the contracting processes for the topics that are under the thematic responsibility of the Project Manager ;
- Participate in public meetings for the topics that are under the thematic responsibility of the Project Manager;
- Support the management for the topics that are under the thematic responsibility of the Project Manager (e.g., providing input for the impact monitoring, project progress review, reporting).
2. Advising the Partner Institution(s)
Coordination of the programme:
- Advise the Armenian Project Team on the development and implementation of the demonstration projects and advisory services for climate policy
- Contribute to identify needs for external support and advice, works on policy recommendations and develops strategical approaches in close cooperation with partners
- Ensure that GIZ's tools are used to support the management of the project objectives
- Advise the Ministry of Economy of Republic of Armenia (MoE) and other relevant line ministries, their relevant departments and subordinate agencies on order clarification, identifying needs, developing concepts and strategies, and provides technical or conceptual input related to the development of (sustainable) value chains;
- Coordinate relevant human capacity development (HCD) activities/ measures
- Contribute to preparing and implementing the coordination process with partners, joint programme activities and work at project level;
- Formulate ToR, selects and supervises third parties while carrying out project activities, including performance evaluation;
- Monitor the development and implementation of project plans and activities in close consultation with partners, identifies bottlenecks and recommends alternative management options to the line manager
- Deal with the design, preparation and implementation of workshops, seminars and other events on issues related to the project’s intervention areas, supported by the administrative assistant
- Develop and organizes quality assurance measures and suggests necessary changes, improvements and initiatives
- Conduct specific research required for project implementation, especially regarding the capacity needs analysis as part of ProGRess as well as for topics that are under the thematic responsibility of the Project Manager
3. Networking and Cooperation
- Ensure cooperation, regular contact and dialogue within the project and GIZ, with partners, local communities, relevant organisations, non-governmental agencies to improve and maintain good working relationships, especially with the MoE, relevant line ministries, their relevant departments and subordinate agencies
- Communicate local interests and efforts, forwards these and encourages sharing of ideas and information for the benefit of the programme
- Contribute to joint project activities and work at the Eastern Partnership level
- Contribute to joint public relation works (in cooperation with partners and the Project’s Communication Expert)
- In coordination with the Advisor for Demonstration Projects and the Project Director, travel to the project’s pilot regions and to third countries if necessary, in accordance with project requirements
4. Knowledge Management
- Ensure the internal and external knowledge management within of the other team members of the Armenia Project Team.
For the Implementation of ProGRess
- Ensure knowledge management, especially of the above-mentioned activities of ProGRess both within and outside the overall project team for the topics that are under the thematic responsibility of the Project Manager
- Support the development of ready-to-use strategies and technical concepts, including guidelines, manuals and other publications in close cooperation with partners;
- Actively contribute to selected technical working groups for topics that are under the thematic responsibility of the Project Manager
- Draw up reports and presentation documents;
- Prepare appropriate input for various project reports including annual reports, and contribute to other reports required by the Project Director, GIZ Head Office and donors
- Assist with research activities and studies and ensures knowledge transfer towards project transformation and the team
- Report on participation at workshops, seminars, conferences and information visits.