Currently Action Against Hunger South Caucasus has an opening for a full-time Project Officer based in its Yerevan office to support capacity development of public actors in Armenia on inclusive employability approaches. This support is provided under the project “Economic and Social Participation of vulnerable displaced and local population in the South Caucasus (EPIC)“ implemented by Deutsche Gesellschaft für internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ).
The project will build upon the work performed under the previous EPIC programme, in particular that related to the Employment and Entrepreneurship Shuttle methodology that Action Against Hunger has developed as means of promoting the economic and social integration of people at risk of exclusion by improving their employability, educational and entrepreneurial skills and competences. Action Against Hunger, will support the transfer of these approaches to public entities in Armenia and capacitate their staff to pilot and integrate them within their own social and economic inclusion programming.
- Support the Program Manager in the careful planning of each specific project intervention;
- Gain expertise in the Action Against Hunger “Shuttle” methodology;
- Carry out group training sessions and coaching for state agency staff on the “Shuttle” methodology;
- Assist and follow up the implementation of the project activities to support the State Agencies in Armenia;
- Support in the process of identifying and selecting beneficiaries during the piloting of the approaches;
- Support in the organization of awareness raising and knowledge building activities among the project target groups and beneficiaries during the piloting of the approaches;
- Facilitate strong coordination with all key stakeholders;
- Support in the development of training materials to be utilized;
- Support in design and production of awareness raising, information and promotional materials (booklets, posters, social media, videos, etc.) that may be required;
- Provide verbal and written reports to direct and functional managers on the progress of the project towards objectives and activities in the workplan and any additional activities;
- Assist the Program Manager to draft monthly Activity Progress Reports and Project Interim and Final Reports to be submitted to the project donors;
- Provide support to Head of Base in the process of organizing meetings with local, regional and national level state and non-state stakeholders;
- Assist in the gathering and collation of all pertinent information and data on the project response to improve delivery and support the design of further interventions;
- Work together with project team, local and international experts and stakeholders to examine new opportunities for support;
- Support in the development and drafting of future interventions and proposals to support the most vulnerable populations.
- University degree in Sociology, Psychology, Labor Studies, Economics, Business Administration, Social Work or a related field;
- Background in project implementation and oversight;
- At least 3 years of experience of working in social inclusion, employability and entrepreneurial skills development related projects targeting vulnerable populations;
- Knowledge of humanitarian programming is an advantage;
- Experience in preparing and delivering trainings and workshops;
- Knowledge of state programmes supporting social inclusion/ protection is an advantage;
- Proven analytical and report writing skills;
- Organizing and planning skills;
- Excellent diplomatic, communication, presentation, and negotiation skills;
- Fluency in English and Armenian languages; good command of Russian language is an asset;
- Computer skills, including proficient knowledge of Microsoft Office programs (Word, Excel, PowerPoint, etc.);
- Flexible with respect to working hours and place of work;
- Good human relations, diplomacy, organizational and facilitation skills.
Please follow the link for application procedures:
https://employ.acf-e.org/index.php/positions/view/5760/Project-Officer/. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted for an interview. No additional information will be given in the office or by telephone.
622,579 AMD - 666,160 AMD (gross), depending on the candidate’s experience.
- The application files remain the property of Action Against Hunger;
- By sending information requested under the present job announcement, candidates provide their consent on personal data collection. Also, if not requested otherwise, candidates give their consent on storing information in reserve.