- Ability to facilitate and encourage open communication in the team, communicate effectively.
Job Knowledge/ Technical Expertise
- Actively work towards continuing personal learning, understands more advanced aspects of primary area of specialization;
- Serve as internal consultant in the area of expertise and share knowledge with staff;
- Keep abreast of new developments in area of professional discipline and job knowledge, and seek to develop him/ herself professionally.
Development and Operational Effectiveness
- Ability to provide input to business processes, re-engineering, implementation of new system, including new IT based systems;
- Ability to communicate effectively, both orally and in writing, to obtain, evaluate and interpret factual data and to prepare accurate and complete reports and other documents;
- Capacity to implement assigned goals and objectives in accordance with the Project Document.
Leadership and Self-Management
- Focuse on result for the client and respond positively to feedback;
- Ability to achieve results and meet strict deadlines in an effective manner, maintaining high quality standards;
- Consistently approach work with energy and a positive, constructive attitude.
Interested candidates may apply through UNDP E-Recruitment system via the below link:
- Contract Type: Regular NPSA (National Personnel Service Agreement) with part-time (50%) engagement;
- Grade: NB4.
Lake Sevan has a highly significant historical, cultural, and economic value for the country as it is a source of drinking water, irrigation water, and production of hydropower. It also serves as a recreational area for the Armenian population. However, because of the intensive and unsustainable use during the past decades, the water quantity and quality have significantly deteriorated. The Lake faces numerous environmental challenges and has also suffered significant biodiversity loss. The restoration and preservation of the lake's ecological balance, as well as its protection and sustainable use are top priorities of the Armenian Government in the field of climate and environment.
The Government of Armenia recognizes the importance of rehabilitation of Lake Sevan ecosystem and for over two decades has invested into setup of institutional and regulatory framework and plan of actions towards ecosystem rehabilitation. However, inadequate and disintegrated planning, weak inter-sectoral co-ordination, inefficient monitoring, control and law enforcement mechanisms as well as outdated policy framework not harmonized among sectors inhibit the progress towards sustainable management of the lake Sevan basin. EU4Sevan project aims to further enhance the environmental protection of Lake Sevan. The Project is part of the EU Action "EU4 Energy Efficiency and Environment", and of the BMZ-funded programme "Management of natural resources and safeguarding of ecosystem services for sustainable rural development in the South Caucasus (ECO serve)".
The project is implemented jointly by GIZ and UNDP, where UNDP component’s objective is further improvement of the overall governance system regulating lake Sevan ecosystem management and sustainable use. The improvement of water and lake area governance is a key prerequisite for effective basin management and monitoring, thus project aims to bring ecosystem-based approach as a basis for planning and management of productive landscape in the Lake Sevan basin and sectoral development in an integrated manner to help minimize further deterioration of ecosystems and enhance sustainable livelihood opportunities for communities. The Project supports formulation of a new long-term vision on Lake Sevan, update respectively the policy and regulatory framework governing Lake Sevan to consider change dynamics over the past 20 years and mainstream additional factors, such as ecosystem vulnerability due to climate change. This will be achieved through multi-stakeholder collaboration in course of elaboration of the Lake Sevan management plan as a means of managing different land use and resources in a joint-up way. In contrast to sectoral planning, in this landscape approach provides a framework for balancing the different daily needs with long-term conservation objectives. During prioritization of measures, the management planning process will build on Basin Management Plan for Lake Sevan and its Programme of Measures and the Action to be finalized by end of 2020 under umbrella of EUWI+.