Reporting to the Economic Foundations Chief of Party, the Public Education Manager will be responsible for developing and implementing public education and outreach strategies to promote understanding and engagement of stakeholders. This role will focus on communicating the benefits of the program to target audiences, including MOLSA.
- Develop and implement comprehensive public education and outreach plans that align with the Economic Foundations’ goals and objectives;
- Coordinate with internal teams and external partners to ensure consistent messaging and effective dissemination of information;
- Create public education materials related to housing program for displaced population from Nagorno Karabakh, as well as other program components of Economic Foundations, and manage content for various communication channels, including newsletters, and press releases;
- Organize and facilitate public events, workshops, and seminars to educate stakeholders on Economic Foundations’ activities and objectives, as well as Government of Armenia and Private sector initiatives;
- Collaborate with the Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning Director to measure the impact of public education initiatives and adjust strategies accordingly;
- Work closely with the Gender and Inclusion Specialist to ensure outreach efforts are inclusive and accessible to all segments of the population;
- Represent Economic Foundations at public forums and events, effectively communicating the program’s mission and achievements;
- Contribute to the development of technical and donor reports, highlighting the outcomes of public education activities.
- Education: Bachelor’s degree in communications, public relations, education, or a related field;
- Experience: At least 7 years of experience in public education, research, or communications roles;
- Excellent communication and interpersonal skills. Strong networking and stakeholder management abilities. Proficiency in creating content for various media platforms;
- Fluent written and oral English and Armenian language skills;
- Technical Proficiency: Good working knowledge of Microsoft Office and social media platforms.
All interested and qualified candidates should submit an application containing CV, one page write-up on relevant experience, and three references to: ************@************.*** no later than 18 June 2023, indicating the position title in the subject line. Only candidates selected for interviews will be notified.