Due to the armed conflict (started in September 2020) between Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan, the displacement crisis has started with an estimated 100,000 people escaping the conflict zone to Armenia. Although it’s about a year that the cease-fire is established between the conflicting parties, large number of displaced populations is still residing in the communities of Armenia. They are expected to stay longer, given the level of destruction in Nagorno Karabakh. This means that the shelter, food, protection, and livelihood need of the displaced should be addressed both through emergency and durable solutions. The Project will provide support to beneficiaries countrywide, particularly targeting the bordering regions of Syunik, Gegharkunik and Vayots Dzor.
The Project's designed to deliver sustainable, tangible, and people-centered solutions to support the most vulnerable communities and groups in post-conflict recovery. The Project’s specific objectives are:
Currently UNDP in Armenia seeks the Public Infrastructure Analyst to support the above-mentioned projects in leading the work of community infrastructure rehabilitation. The Public Infrastructure Analyst will be responsible for conducting feasibility study in the target communities to reveal the project intervention needs in terms of community infrastructure development.
- Initiate community infrastructure development ideas/ models and design project proposals based on the UNDP due diligence requirements;
- Evaluate and design schemes for the implementation of community infrastructure renovation projects;
- Conduct desk research, provide periodical updates and technical advices on the contemporary trends, models, methodologies, tools and good practices in community infrastructure development;
- Ensure necessary outreach activities to the project’s possible applicants, beneficiaries and other stakeholders;
- Organize public competitions, application assessment committees and beneficiary’s selection processes;
- Conduct needs assessment for community healthcare and educational centers to identify project intervention targets and implement pilot projects;
- Support local schools and kindergartens to restore the internal water supply systems, facilitate the implementation of school canteen and vulnerable healthcare facilities’ renovation;
- Keep project related measurements, proactively recognize possible problems and take the necessary steps to guarantee the project’s effective implementation;
- Provide regular and on demand information on projects progress, including reporting against indicators;
- Suggest modalities, content, and priority topics for the capacity building activities and organization of those activities;
- Provide logistical and organization support to the project activities, as needed.
- Master’s degree in Business Development, Economics, Management, Development fields;
- 2 years (with bachelor's degree) of relevant experience in local community sector for development activities at the national or international level;
- Experience in working on community infrastructure rehabilitation and development models;
- Experience in public infrastructure reconstruction and costing/ budgeting issues;
- Experience in working with local governments and non-government organizations on community infrastructure issues;
- Excellent knowledge of rural development issues in Armenia;
- Experience in the usage of computers and office software packages (MS Word, Excel, etc.) and knowledge of spreadsheet and database packages;
- Experience in handling of web-based management systems.
- Excellent knowledge of infrastructure development and budgeting methodologies;
- Excellent knowledge of functioning of local self-government in the country;
Core Competencies - Level-1
- Achieve Results: Plans and monitors own work, pays attention to details, delivers quality work by deadline;
- Think Innovatively: Open to creative ideas/ known risks, is pragmatic problem solver, makes improvements;
- Learn Continuously: Open minded and curious, shares knowledge, learns from mistakes, asks for feedback;
- Adapt with Agility: Adapts to change, constructively handles ambiguity/uncertainty, is flexible;
- Act with Determination: Shows drive and motivation, able to deliver calmly in face of adversity, confident;
- Engage and Partner: Demonstrates compassion/understanding towards others, forms positive relationships;
- Enable Diversity and Inclusion: Appreciate/ respect differences, aware of unconscious bias, confront discrimination;
- Partnership Management - Relationship Management: Ability to engage with a wide range of public and private partners, build, sustain and/or strengthen working relations, trust and mutual understanding;
- Business Development - Collective Intelligence Design: Ability to bring together diverse group of people, data, information or ideas, and technology to design services or solutions;
- Business Management - Monitoring: Ability to provide managers and key stakeholders with regular feedback on the consistency or discrepancy between planned and actual activities and programme performance and results;
- Business Management - Evaluation: Ability to make an independent judgement based on set criteria benchmarks; ability to anticipate client's upcoming needs and concerns.