World Bank Yerevan Office is looking for a Receptionist/Team Assistant. The Receptionist/Team Assistant should have work experience in international organizations, good knowledge of English and Armenian, computer skills are a must. Other important criteria: very client-oriented and ability for multitasking, keenness to work in a multicultural environment, strong communication skills, taking initiative, good analytical and problem-solving skills, motivated, open and committed to best results.
Office Receptionist:
- Answer all incoming calls/emails and addressing them to relevant parties;
- Meet and greet visitors ensuring they are signed in and included;
- Manage the incoming and outgoing diplomatic pouch for the Resident Office;
- Perform faxing, printing, photocopying and scanning of WB documents;
- Update, process, and file all documents;
Logistics:
- Responsible for typing documents and distributing memos;
- Supervise the work of office drivers and assig work for them;
- Order supplies as necessary;
- Set up and coordinate meetings and conferences.
Support to Program Assistants:
- Arrange transportation for missions both within the city/country and airport pick-up and drop-off;
- Responsible for hotel reservations if requested by the missions;
- Disseminate Mission Announcement Letters, Aide Memoir or other project-related documents to clients;
- Assist in preparation and logistical planning for various events, e.g. seminars, conferences, workshops, negotiations, etc., including preparation of relevant materials for meetings, and confirmation of attendance by email or phone;
- Follow up on any relevant requests from the visiting missions, such as teleconferencing arrangements, scan, photocopy, print, pouch, etc.
- At least 2 years of experience, or the equivalent combination of education and experience;
- Ability to type accurately. Demonstrated proficiency in the use of various word processing, spreadsheet, and graphics software packages;
- Ability to read, write, and speak English and Armenian languages;
- Excellent organizational skills. Ability to exercise initiative and to work effectively as a team member;
- Ability to retrieve reference materials from reference sources;
- Ability to perform basic statistical calculations, compare data and make corrections;
- Ability to quickly acquire a good knowledge of the Bank Group’s organization, procedures, policies, and practices.
All interested candidates are hereby invited to submit their CVs and expressions of interest in English language to: *************@*********.***
Armenia is part of the South Caucasus Country Management Unit (ECCSC) which includes Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia; three middle-income countries with very active Bank Group programs in place. The Regional Director oversees the program for the three countries from the Tbilisi office, with offices in Baku and Yerevan headed by Country Managers. The size of the overall portfolio is 29 projects for about $2.3B. The size of Armenia’s portfolio is 12 projects for about $520 million.
Armenia has undergone a profound transformation since independence. Sustained growth, ambitious reforms as well as inflows of capital and remittances have created a market-oriented economy and reduced poverty significantly. The economic structure of Armenia depends on its minerals, agriculture, tourism, and food processing sectors.
Armenia is a middle-income country whose economy expanded rapidly between 2017 and 2019, with an annual GDP growth rate averaging 6.8 percent. However, following the twin shocks of the pandemic and the military confrontation with Azerbaijan in 2020, GDP fell by 7.4 percent, one of the sharpest contractions in the region, and poverty rates rose sharply, especially in urban areas. Emergency spending packages and limited tax breaks provided as part of the fiscal response to the pandemic, coupled with declining revenues, increased public debt to 67 percent of GDP in 2020. However, the debt composition remains favorable. The current-account deficit narrowed in 2020, while increased borrowing kept reserves adequate.
The Armenia County Office consists of 30 IBRD and 7 IFC staff. It is led by a Country Manager overseeing the World Bank program in Armenia.