Monday-Friday, 09:00-17:30 (with occasional work on weekends and evenings)
Peace Corps is a United States Government Agency that provides trained American Volunteers to live and work for two years in communities around the world. In Armenia, Peace Corps Volunteers teach English in rural schools, and work with youth and youth workers to support positive youth development in youth centers, schools and NGOs.
Under the supervision of the Director of Programming and Training, the Regional Manager (RM) is responsible for the management and support of up to 40 Peace Corps Volunteers within an assigned geographic area of Armenia. The RM ensures that the communities where Volunteers live and work are appropriately prepared to receive a Volunteer, and helps Volunteers to become self-sufficient, secure, and productive.
The RM recruits, vets and prepares host families, and ensures host family and independent housing meets Peace Corps standards. S/he prepares site background information and makes site visits to support Volunteers’ community and family integration; works with Peace Corps staff, Volunteers, families, work partners and community members to trouble shoot and resolve issues; maintains and updates host family and community profiles, housing checklists, site history files and other records; monitors and documents Volunteers’ annual leave; collects data and generates reports; contributes to annual revision of site placement policies and procedures; and participates in pre-service and in-service training on intercultural competence.
RM travels throughout Armenia an average of 35 days/ year, including occasional overnight Volunteer support trips.
- Education: University degree, equivalent to a bachelor’s degree, in the Humanities (e.g. History, Culture, Religion, Literature, Philosophy, Languages) or a related field;
- Work Experience: At least 4 years of progressively responsible work experience in community development, social work, project management, and/ or general program administration, or a related field; at least 2 years of experience working with Americans;
- Language Proficiency: Level 4 language proficiency (speaking, listening, reading, writing) in English and Armenian, according to the Interagency Language Roundtable
Knowledge, Skills, and Attitudes:
- Experience living and/ or working in rural communities in Armenia;
- Knowledge of and respect for Armenian culture, language, and traditions;
- Demonstrated ability to work effectively with people of diverse backgrounds;
- Strong negotiation and conflict management skills;
- Experience in coaching, mentoring, and/ or counselling;
- Strong oral, written and interpersonal communication skills;
- Proven facilitation and presentation skills;
- Ability to maintain accurate and clear files, collect data and generate reports;
- Ability to understand, translate, and communicate complex policies and procedures;
- Demonstrated ability to meet deadlines;
- Proficiency with computers, word-processing, spreadsheets and databases;
- Proactivity, collaborative skills, and flexibility.
Note: Candidate must be able to pass a background check conducted by the United States Embassy.
- Education: Advanced university degree, equivalent to a master’s degree;
- Work Experience: At least 5 years of progressively responsible work experience in community development, social work, project management, and/ or general program administration, or related field. At least 3 years of experience working with Americans;
- Language Proficiency: Level 5 language proficiency in both English and Armenian, according to the Interagency Language Roundtable
http://www.govtilr.org/; knowledge of Russian language.
Interested candidates must submit all of the following:
- Cover letter in English language that describes your qualifications;
- The names and contact information in English language (phone and email) of at least 3 references who are familiar with your work.
Applications must be submitted to: **********@**********.*** . Please put "Regional Manager" in the subject line of the email. Electronic applications will be acknowledged via return email. Please contact the Company in case you have not received the following message after submission of your electronic application: “Thank you for your application to our opening at Peace Corps Armenia. Your application has been successfully received. Please note that only candidates who are selected for interviews will be contacted. Thank you.” Alternatively, candidates may drop off applications to a Contracting Officer at: 33 Charents Street, Yerevan 0025, Armenia.
The position is located in Yerevan, with frequent day and overnight travel throughout Armenia (transportation provided).
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY: Peace Corps Armenia provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation.