In February 2023, the Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE) launched the Empowering the Private Sector Through Business Advocacy and Digital Economy project, funded by the National Endowment for Democracy. The project aims to strengthen the organizational capacity of Armenian chambers of commerce and business associations to support and represent their members through public policy advocacy, particularly in digital economy. The project will achieve this by training chambers of commerce and business associations in effective public-private dialogue and supporting business advocacy campaigns and new dialogue platforms in Armenia.
In the framework of the project, CIPE seeks an individual or organization (“the Contractor”) to lead a coalition building process with Armenian chambers, associations, and business support organizations to develop and advocate for joint recommendations aimed at enhancing digital economy environment in Armenia. The Contractor will convene a series of coalition-building working sessions for Armenian business organizations to raise their understanding of the current policy landscape and identify priority issues for ongoing dialogue and reform. The contractor will facilitate topic-specific discussions with Armenian BMOs and guide the development of joint policy recommendations, laying the groundwork for future multi-stakeholder collaboration. The specific activities may include but are not limited to the following:
Working Session on Stakeholder Collaboration and Coalition-building
During this session, the Contractor will facilitate a coalition building workshop for Armenian business support organizations employing CIPE’s proven methodology for coalition building to foster trust among participants and encourage collective advocacy efforts beyond the workshop. Participants will be encouraged to reach consensus on critical policy priorities and generate ideas for potential policy alternatives.
Working Session on Digital Economy Policy
Using CIPE’s legal and advocacy guidebook, "Digital Economy Enabling Environment Guide: Key Areas of Dialogue for Business and Policymakers" as a framework for discussion, the Contractor will convene an overview session for Armenian business membership and support organizations to discuss the concept of the digital economy, its integration in policymaking, and the main factors constituting digital economy enabling environment. Those factors may include consumer protection, data protection, cybersecurity and electronic transactions (e-payments and e-signatures). The session will delve deeper into Armenia’s policy reforms and existing regulatory challenges, with a focus on enabling businesses to maximize the benefits of the digital economy.
Development of a Policy Brief on Digital Economy
The Contractor will use insights gained during the workshop and data collected from individual consultations with relevant stakeholders to develop a policy brief outlining policy recommendations to improve the digital economic enabling environment. The policy brief should address identified policy priorities, analyze potential solutions, and provide clear, evidence-based recommendations for action.
Follow-up Roundtable and Presentation
The Contractor will organize a roundtable with Armenian business membership organizations and business support organizations to collect their input and validate the findings of the policy research. Following a final review, the Contractor will deliver the finalized policy briefs to CIPE and present the main policy recommendations during the discussions with interested state representatives at CIPE’s National Advocacy School in October 2024.
Reporting
Upon completion of the activity, the contractor will submit Narrative and Financial Reports to CIPE using approved templates.
- A working session on stakeholder collaboration and coalition-building conducted for at least ten Armenian chambers, associations, and business support organizations.
- A working session on digital economy policy conducted for at least ten Armenian chambers, associations, and business support organizations.
- A follow-up roundtable conducted for the participants of working sessions, main findings and recommendations of the research presented.
- One policy brief developed and submitted to CIPE.
- Main policy recommendations communicated with state representatives during CIPE’s National Advocacy School.
Applicants must be independent registered local private sector or civil society organizations, or an individual consultant located in Armenia. CIPE will review all applications submitted in response to this RFP. Applications will be reviewed based on the following criteria:
- Potential impact on local digital economy policy environment;
- Potential to scale the work or build sustainability after the project concludes(
- Level of stakeholder engagement and inclusion;
- Organization’s background and key qualifications in digital economy and coalition building;
- Incorporation of CIPE’s Digital Economy Enabling Environment Guide: Key Areas of Dialogue for Business and Policymakers;
- Timely submission of the full-package application in English.
Note: Please note that only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.
The applicant should provide the following documentation:
- A cover letter that describes the organization’s detailed approach to the assignment;
- Documentation of the organization’s key qualifications and resumes of key personnel;
- Budget quote, outlining the suggested expenses in USD. Budget amount may not exceed USD 7000.
Only applications submitted in English will be considered. For full consideration, applications should be submitted by June 25, 2024, to Anna Goltermann, Program Officer for Europe and Eurasia, ***********@****.*** and Mane Torosyan, Program Officer for Armenia, *********@****.***. Please indicate “Application – Empowering the Private Sector Through Business Advocacy and Digital Economy” in the subject line of your email application. Applications received after the deadline will not be considered.