Armenian Red Cross Society is looking for a Resource Mobilization Officer, who will carry out the local resource mobilization activities of Armenian Red Cross Society.
- Develop and implement Resource Mobilization Strategy, the plan of action and other relevant documents;
- Coordinate and implement resource mobilization/ fund raising programs;
- Organize activities/ events/ campaigns to raise funds from public and corporate sources;
- Write and submit narrative/ financial reports;
- Coordinate the monitoring of opening priorities, lots, project proposals and ensure the ARCS participation;
- Coordinate and support the work of the regions to enhance participation and the development of partnership programs with small and medium businesses; and develop fund raising in the communities, providing overall strategic direction, materials, key messages, communication plans, etc.;
- Establish mutually beneficial contacts, and maintain strategic contacts both with external partners and within the Organization; introduce the ARCS among potential donors through presentations, projects, joint events, etc.;
- Create an effective database of donors and provide the active use of the database;
- Develop fund raising/ PR materials (booklets, leaflets, portfolios, other relevant documents and materials);
- Conduct regular monitoring and analysis of the ARCS fund raising activities; provide the awareness of similar activities, both within the Movement and within the country (NGOs, etc.) with a view to the early detection of strategically important opportunities for fund raising, as well as principal risks and, consequently, the scheme of response;
- Work under the direct supervision of the Secretary General and the guidance of the President of the ARCS.
- Higher education in Economics, Management, Business Administration, Marketing, Communications, International Relations or a related field; MBA qualification or degree in Management or Marketing is welcomed;
- At least 3 years of work experience in fund raising for an organization;
- At least 2 years of experience in senior/ responsible positions;
- Experience in the development and implementation of policies and strategic plans, plans of actions;
- Knowledge, skills and experience in the development of high-quality project proposals;
- Experience in program coordination, implementation;
- Experience in writing narrative/ financial reports;
- Experience in organizing fund raising/ charity events, campaigns;
- Experience of participating individually or in a team, to attract large grants from individuals, state, corporations or international organizations;
- Communication and interpersonal skills;
- Computer literacy; ability to work with Word, Excel, Power Point programs and databases;
- Flexibility and open-mindedness;
- Ability to work under deadline pressure;
- Ability to travel within the country.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV in Armenian and English languages to: *******@********.** by 10 September 2020. Sending CV in both languages is a must, otherwise, the application will not be considered. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.