Background Information on the Activity
In 2015, Armenia faced a highly fragmented municipal landscape with 915 municipalities
varying significantly in population size and capacities. The existing territorial and administrative division, coupled with limited decentralization, posed significant challenges to local governance, efficient service provision, and optimal utilization of financial resources. Many municipalities struggled to fulfill their functions effectively, including raising sufficient revenues, maintaining public infrastructure, delivering essential services, and supporting sustainable social and economic development.
To address these challenges, the Government of the Republic of Armenia initiated a large-
scale structural change process known as the Territorial and Administrative Reform in Armenia (TARA). The primary objective of TARA was to drastically reduce the number of individual communities and optimize the country's system of multi-level governance.
TARA's overarching goal is to establish favourable framework conditions for local self-
government and build viable structures at the local level, enabling functional and responsive local governments. The reform involved a renewed policy approach to municipal planning, governance, management, human resources, local economic development, and resource allocation within the governance system. As of the end of 2022, TARA resulted in a new territorial-administrative division, featuring 71 municipalities (64 of which are consolidated, and 7 single municipalities).
In conjunction with TARA, the government implemented various fiscal policy reforms to
enhance consistency, effectiveness, and transparency, emphasizing the impact of policies and spending.
The introduction of proportional representation for local self-government bodies (council) and indirect representation for the mayor, along with the current territorial and administrative structure of the state, laid the foundation for further reforms.
Considering the significance of TARA's community consolidation process and changes to the local governments' election system, it is imperative to conduct a comprehensive review and analysis of its benefits, financial and administration effects, success stories, and promises for future reforms. Evaluating the outcomes and understanding the potential for future improvements will contribute to the sustainability and effectiveness of TARA and related local governance and service provision policies in Armenia.
The objective of this assignment is to conduct a comprehensive review and analysis of TARA to assess its results and impact on Local Self-Government Bodies (LSGs), financial effects, and promises for future reforms, with the aim of informing future policy decisions, improving local governance, and enhancing service provision in Armenia.
Task 1: Methodology development, data collection, and preliminary analysis
• Define the scope of the review and analysis, considering: