Tetra Tech ES, Inc. Branch in Armenia is seeking a Senior Energy Lawyer to contribute to the development, revisions and consultations of multiple upcoming energy sector primary and secondary legislation, regulations and other legal and regulatory documents to support their adoption.
The purpose of USAID's Energy Secure Armenia Activity (“the Activity) is to bolster Armenia’s energy security by promoting a shift to renewable energy sources (RES), further power market liberalization and trade, and promote greater energy efficiency (EE). This is done by assisting the Government of Armenia (GOAM), the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC), the private sector, and other energy stakeholders to diversify the country’s energy supply, reduce dependence on imported gas, and lessen greenhouse gas emissions, enabling the Armenian energy sector to serve as a vehicle of long-term economic growth.
This position involves employment with Tetra Tech ES, Inc. Branch in Armenia, but is subject to discussion with candidates. Hiring may be contingent upon USAID approval. Interested candidates must be eligible to work in Armenia. Tetra Tech values a diverse workplace and strives to achieve gender equality. Qualified women and men are strongly encouraged to apply.
- Supervise, support and advise Energy Secure Armenia’s legal team in reviewing and revising key pieces of energy sector legislation, including but not limited to the Draft New Electricity Law, Draft New Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Law, Draft Public Services Regulatory Body Law, and Energy Law;
- Support and review amendments to primary legislation relevant to the energy sector including but not limited to Civil Code, Administrative Code, Licensing Law, Urban Development Law, etc.
- Support and review amendments to relevant energy sector secondary legislation, including but not limited to those related to the liberalized electricity market, renewable energy and energy efficiency
- Review international legal documents, including EU directives and regulations related to the energy sector and their application in Armenia;
- Assist in comparing relevant Armenian and international legal energy sector requirements, and providing relevant legal assessments;
- Participate in various meetings, seminars, workshops with the GOAM, PSRC, energy institutions and companies as needed;
- Provide relevant inputs on all monthly, quarterly, annual USAID reports, ad-hoc communications or client requests;
- Masters's degree in Law;
- At least 7 years of professional experience in the Armenian energy sector;
- Fluency in Armenian and English with strong reading, writing and presentation skills;
- Effective communication skills, including clearly explaining thoughts and legal and technical opinions;
- Computer proficiency, including Microsoft Office programs;
- Experience in working on USAID - or other donor-funded projects and government agencies;
Interested candidates are kindly requested to e-mail their CV in English and a reference letter to: ***@*********.***. Please mention "ESA: Senior Energy Lawyer" in the subject line of the email.