Following the successful completion of our pilot project on Public Administration Reforms, we are launching a Public Administration Reforms Program and looking for a Senior Fellow in Public Administration Reforms. This is a unique opportunity for a seasoned expert, passionate about public administration reforms to help drive the engagement of an Armenian civil society organization on this topic.
The Senior Fellow in Public Administration Reforms will report to the Vice President of Strategy and Development, working full-time from APRI Armenia’s office in Yerevan. You will join a dynamic and diverse team, committed to APRI Armenia’s mission to help shape Armenia’s trajectory towards a more stable, prosperous, and democratic future. You will be engaged in research and strategic convening of events, contributing to the expansion of APRI Armenia’s engagement in public administration reforms.
Specific tasks include, but are not limited to:
- Oversee the impactful design of APRI Armenia’s activities related to public administration reforms (which can include research, training, events or publications);
- Engage with key stakeholders to ensure our activities are policy-relevant and impactful;
- Oversee the activities taking place under the public administration reforms program, including events and research; this includes being responsible for the timely execution of initiatives designed under the program;
- Represent APRI Armenia at external events related to public administration reforms;
- Work closely with the Vice President of Strategy and Development and the Communications Department to ensure world-class review and publication of research outputs related to public administration reforms;
- Drive with the Vice President of Strategy and Development and the Communications Department the execution of authoritative communications and stakeholder engagement plans on APRI Armenia’s thought leadership related to public administration reforms;
- Support funding applications related to APRI Armenia’s public administration reforms’ activities in the design and writing stages.
- Master’s degree (or equivalent) in Public Administration, Public Policy, Political Science, Law, Economics, International Development, or a related field is required;
- A career in public policy-related affairs, with a minimum of eight years of experience working in public policy, public administration or civic reforms, or managing foreign-funded projects related to public administration reforms or public policy;
- Experience in working or coordinating with the international organizations on PAR is a strong plus;
- Solid organizational and project management skills, showing an ability to keep track of ongoing initiatives and ensuring their timely delivery; experience in research project management is a strong plus;
- Demonstrable ability to think strategically, turning ideas into action;
- World-class stakeholder engagement skills, both with Armenian and non-Armenian stakeholders;
- Interpersonal, collaborative, and problem-solving skills demonstrated by the ability to work in a multicultural environment;
- Armenian and English at a professional level;
- The successful candidate will not hold any political affiliation in Armenia or elsewhere;
- The successful candidate cannot have concomitant professional or academic commitments that may impact their ability to work full-time for APRI Armenia.
Applicants should submit a CV and a covering letter outlining how they meet the requirements, with a particular emphasis on their public policy, project management, and senior stakeholder engagement experience at the following link:
The salary for this full-time position will be commensurate with experience and skills.
The Applied Policy Research Institute of Armenia, or APRI Armenia, is an independent, nonpartisan think tank focused on regional security, sustainable prosperity, and civic engagement, with the mission of shifting Armenia’s trajectory toward a more stable, sustainable, and prosperous future.
Our main activities involve facilitating strategic research and convening between stakeholders, in order to address critical policy issues and unlock Armenia’s potential with a solution-oriented mindset.
APRI Armenia was founded in 2022 by the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU), a global philanthropic organization that has been supporting social, economic, and cultural development for more than 115 years.