HSBC Bank Armenia is looking for a Senior ITID (Information Technology Infrastructure Delivery) Specialist to join its Information Technology Department. The context of this role is to supervise, monitor and control computing systems to support the day-to-day operations of services (Windows/ File/ Print/ Lotus Domino/ SQL Server/ Application), servers (physical and virtual - VMware), and server clusters.
- Assist with problem resolution and job scheduling and ensure that strict controls are in place, and are used;
- Analyse the existing databases, propose solutions for optimization and participate in maintaining/ developing databases;
- Ensure that services are delivered to the standards set out in Service Level Agreements (SLAs) with business;
- Manage the correction of live issues with the minimum disruption to the business;
- Support and participate in disaster recovery testing;
- Act as the 2nd line of the support on IT related issues/ troubleshooting;
- Monitor and respond to system generated alarms within the Service Agreement where required;
- Participate/ coordinate IT projects;
- Provide user support, consulting with user groups to determine IT needs, providing training;
- Maintain relationship with key users, internal and external customers;
- Manage customer satisfaction and complaints levels;
- Create high level documentation of systems for external usage;
- Develop an expert-level understanding of the business systems of the Group and their associated requirements;
- Ensure the fair treatment of the customers is at the heart of everything the staff does, both personally and as an organization.
- University degree in Information Technology or a related area;
- At least 3 years of experience in IT system administration and project management;
- Excellent knowledge of MS Windows Server OS and MS SQL database management, design and administration;
- Good knowledge of VMware infrastructure, Lotus Notes/ Lotus Domino;
- Wide knowledge of IT hardware, software, operations, VoIP and networks;
- Good understanding of impact of IT on banking operations;
- Basic understanding of banking operations and workflow;
- Good knowledge of English, Russian and Armenian languages;
- Analytical and practical approach towards problem solving;
All interested and qualified candidates are encouraged to send their CV to: *******.*******@****.*** . Please, put the position title ("Senior ITID Specialist, Information Technology Department") in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be invited for the interviews.