This position is short-term, and the level of effort will be 90 days within a 7-month period, with the possibility of extension.
The Senior Policy Analyst/ Economist will support Economic Foundations activities to improve policies, laws, and regulations (PLR) in Armenia and provide expert advice and support to the key Government of Armenia counterparts in drafting, implementation, and enforcement of policy reforms and implementation of GOAM 2021-2026 Action Plan. The Senior Policy Analyst will be engaged in a Short-Term Technical Assistance (STTA) contract role. He/she will report to the Economic Foundations Deputy Chief of Party (DCOP).
- Assess and analyze economic factors and economic policies that will drive policy reforms to key priority areas declared by GOAM and identify challenges;
- Support the team in overall policy assistance to improve the regulatory management systems, procedures, and institutions in Armenia;
- Draft and/or contribute to relevant sections of various of policy documents, legal acts and other regulations included in the separate work plan with the MOE and Enterprise Armenia;
- Provide comments and formulate the recommendations to the policy documents, legal acts, and other regulations drafted by local and international experts;
- Collaborate with stakeholders, including government officials, industry experts, and civil society organizations, to gather inputs for policy recommendations;
- Engage in the dialogue with USAID mission, Armenian counterparts, and project consultants on economic analyses and economic growth discussions.
- Advanced degree in Economics, Public Administration, or a relevant discipline;
- Minimum 10 years of experience contributing to public policymaking and/ or addressing economic and administrative hurdles for private sector development in Armenia;
- Consulting experience (including report writing) in one or more of the following areas: business enabling environment reform, regulatory simplification, investment promotion, trade facilitation, and/or competitiveness enhancement;
- Excellent organizational skills, proven communication and presentation skills, and ability to work in an environment requiring liaising and collaborating with multiple actors including government representatives, international organizations, and other stakeholders.
All interested and qualified candidates should submit an application containing CV, one page write-up on relevant experience, and three references to: ************@************.*** no later than 07 November 2023, indicating the position title in the subject line. Only candidates selected for an interview will be notified