UNWFP Armenia is seeking a candidate for the position of Senior Procurement Associate to lead a comprehensive range of procurement support activities, performing research and analysis, and providing recommendations to support the efficient and effective procurement services. Under the overall guidance of the Deputy Country Director, this role will report to the Supply Chain Officer.
- Provide operational coordination and guidance, to support procurement projects and activities following standard processes and contributing to the effective procurement of goods and services;
- Identify, assess and recommend potential suppliers, and ensure necessary data/ documents are distributed to support the selection of suppliers, ensuring standard processes are followed;
- Review, amend and prioritize purchasing requests, and provide recommendations to requisitioners, to support the procurement of goods and services, at lowest cost to WFP;
- Contribute to negotiations with new suppliers on terms and conditions of orders, with guidance from a procurement officer, in order to obtain the best terms and lowest costs for WFP;
- Review and prepare purchase orders, contracts and any supporting documentation for approval by the appropriate stakeholder, and approve purchases within delegated authority, in order to enable the swift purchase of goods and services;
- Conduct research and analysis on a range of data, and produce substantive reports providing insight and recommendations to procurement officers and enabling informed decision-making;
- Design, develop and oversee the maintenance of databases and records, to ensure information is accurate, organised, and available for others to access, and supports reporting requirements;
- Act as an escalation point, liaising with suppliers and providing solutions to complex issues related to delivered goods, using initiative and following process, to ensure timely resolution of problems;
- Work in collaboration with internal counterparts, in order to align procurement activities with wider programmes and ensure a coherent approach to meeting food assistance needs;
- Support a team of staff, providing advice, guidance and training, to ensure individual and team objectives are delivered to agreed standards and deadlines;
- Follow standard emergency preparedness practices to support WFP to quickly respond and deploy food and needed resources to affected areas at the onset of the crisis;
- Perform other tasks, as required.
Standard Minimum Qualification:
- Completion of secondary school education; post-secondary paraprofessional training or certification in Procurement or other related fields.
- At least 4 years of progressively responsible work experience in the relative functional area.
- Fluency (level C) in English and Armenian languages; Intermediate knowledge (level B) of Russian language is highly desirable.
Desired Experiences for Entry into the Role:
- Experience coordinating with suppliers (e.g. retailers, wholesalers and traders);
- Demonstrated experience coordinating procurement processes with other units/ teams (e.g. logistics);
- Experience supervising teams.
All qualified candidates who meet the above requirements are encouraged to submit their online application accompanied by an updated Curriculum Vitae (in English language) through WFP E-recruitment system at:
https://tinyurl.com/WFP-career5. Please note that incomplete applications will not be considered. Only shortlisted candidates will be notified.
All qualified individuals who meet the requirements
Contract Type:
Grade: General Service - Level 7 (GS7)
Contract: Fixed-Term (FT) - 1 year renewable
Assisting 86.7 million people in around 83 countries each year, the World Food Programme is the leading humanitarian organization saving lives and changing lives, delivering food assistance in emergencies and working with communities to improve nutrition and build resilience. The Government of Armenia and WFP stepped up cooperation in 1993. The first years of this strong partnership marked different food relief projects gradually evolving into community development initiatives. In 2010, the Government of Armenia, WFP and their strategic partners joined hands for improved nutrition, education and social protection by relaunching School Feeding Programme. The common goal and vision is a nationally-owned, sustainable National School Feeding Programme for the benefit of Armenian people. Nowadays, it is a state-of-the-art Programme that is fully integrated in the life of children, their families and communities. WFP's plans for the next five years, created as a joint effort with national and international partners, will continue tackling food insecurity, malnutrition and poverty as important national issues identified by the National Strategic Review (NSR) that embraces the future development priorities of Armenia. Capitalizing on current and present outstanding achievements, WFP and partners will enhance focus on nutrition and creation of innovative and sustainable nutrition sensitive food value chains. Simultaneously, WFP will support communities, provinces, Ministries and the Government of Armenia to strengthen their capacities for improved national policies, programmes and systems.