Byblos Bank Armenia is looking for a Senior Relationship Manager to join the Commercial Banking Department. The incumbent will initiate and maintain relationships with large corporate clients.
- Initiate new corporate relationships according to the business plan (budget, target market) segment and the Bank's underwriting norms;
- Maintain and develop the existing relationships to the above criteria, while marketing and cross selling the Bank's products;
- Maintain regular contacts with clients, to develop the business and at the same time monitor the risks;
- Ensure a good grasp of clients' business activity and needs, structure facilities accordingly and originate quality credit packages that meet all policy standards;
- Review and monitor the activity of the assigned portfolios;
- Ensure timely and accurate maintenance of customer and deal pipeline information on relevant systems, as required;
- Monitor relationship performance regularly to ensure that the return is commensurate with the type of customer;
- Collaborate with product partners to identify and match customer needs with relevant expertise;
- Contribute to the development, implementation and maintenance of a management information, analysis and reporting framework that supports and informs timely and effective business management and decision making at all levels;
- Identify and closely monitor classified accounts, propose remedial action plans and ensure proper implementation;
- Take timely and proactive corrective action to mitigate potential losses, exercising effective portfolio stewardship and control;
- Master's or bachelor's degree in Economics, Management or Finance; Master of Business Administration is a plus;
- At least 3 years of experience in a similar role;
- Fluency in Armenian and English languages, including verbal and written communication skills;
- Good command of MS Office, particularly Word and Excel;
- Ambitious person, looking for career growth.
All interested and qualified candidates are requested to send their CV to: ******************@**********.*** mentioning the position title ("Senior Relationship Manager at Commercial Banking Department") in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted applicants will be called for an interview.