The My Armenia Program is seeking a short-term Art Historian who can provide research, writing, and curatorial services for the museum component of the My Armenia Program. Additional details can be found in Annex A: Scope of Work.
- At least 5 years of experience in curating exhibitions and writing essays for exhibition catalogues;
- Master's degree in Art History or a related field; PhD is a plus;
- Extensive art historical knowledge and emphasis in Armenian modern and contemporary art;
- Advanced knowledge of art of the Soviet-period and an ability to relate those narratives to the broader scope of Armenian and Western art history;
- Authored publications for exhibition catalogues or monographs;
- Excellent written communication skills;
- Excellent time management and organizational skills, particularly being able to complete writing projects on a deadline;
- Accuracy and attention to detail;
- Fluency in Armenian and English languages, both written and oral;
- Ability to travel outside of Yerevan;
- Familiarity with Armenian museum and cultural sector;
- Experience with USAID and MAP is a plus.
Applications, including the daily rate, must be submitted by email to Alisa Ayvazyan, Finance and Operations Manager, at: *********@**.*** with Cc to: ***************@**.*** . Submitted applications must include the following information to be deemed responsive to this Request for Quotes and accepted by the My Armenia Program:
- CV demonstrating relevant past performance, professional skills, and additional qualities per the evaluation factors listed above;
- Example of an exhibition catalogue essay (in Armenian or English language) authored by the candidate;
- Detailed budget to include: rate per catalogue essay (around 15 pages long), rate for curatorial advising per exhibition, and a travel Quote.
My Armenia, a joint partnership between USAID, the Smithsonian Institution, and the people of Armenia, harnesses the power of research, documentation, and storytelling to strengthen cultural sustainability through community-based tourism development. As outlined by USAID|Armenia and the Smithsonian Institution, the primary goals of this 5-year program are to build cultural heritage tourism in Armenia so as to increase the number of tourist visits, increase spending and days stayed per tourist with an emphasis outside of the capital, and create new job opportunities for Armenians. Guided by its mission for the "increase and diffusion of knowledge" and the values in long-term high-quality cultural heritage work, the Smithsonian Institution (SI) and its partners will work towards these joint goals. SI will apply its long history for cultural heritage preservation and support to community economies to strengthen cultural heritage tourism in Armenia. In collaboration with USAID, SI has identified four major objectives for the project: