The short-term Expert will work closely with the State Revenue Committee representatives and the Armenia Integrity Project (AIP) staff to deliver Training of Trainers (ToT) trainings on the Code of Conduct of custom servants based on the adopted Code, the explanatory Guidebook of the Code, international best practices and tailored to the needs of the Committee. The short-term expert will also deliver trainings to the servants of municipal and government institutions, as well as practical trainings to Integrity Officers within (10-12 people) groups.
The State Revenue Committee (SRC) of Armenia initiated key reforms in the customs service. Integrity issues are at the heart of the SRC’s reform initiatives. First, the integrity of the candidate applying for the training is checked. Secondly, an educational component on integrity and ethics has been added to the training curriculum for prospective customs officers.
An executive order was adopted by the Head of the SRC which defines the Code of Conduct for customs officers. The explanatory Guidebook was developed based on the Code of Conduct for customs officers to enforce the implementation of the Code of Conduct.
AIP is looking for a qualified professional to deliver ToT trainings to the selected officers of SRC on Code of Conduct, which will include real life examples, practical cases relevant to the Custom Service and guidance based on international best practices, the relevant Armenian legislation, Armenian reality, and discussions with stakeholders. The short-term expert will work closely with the SRC representatives to understand their needs, existing problems and to ensure exchange of knowledge/skills. Moreover, the short-term expert will work with up to 20 integrity officers within small (10-12 people) groups on execution of their practical functions (authorities) as well as to develop tools to carry out their functions as an Integrity Officer.
The Expert will also deliver trainings to other beneficiaries (Municipalities and Government Institutions) upon request of the AIP.
- Review existing Armenian laws and regulations related to integrity in public and community services, as well as international best practices. Prepare ToT training program based on the Guidebook on Code of Conduct, the relevant Armenia legislation;
- Work closely with the relevant representative of the SRC and community servants to understand their needs, existing problems, and draft ToT training program by including real life examples, practical cases relevant to the custom service and community service and guidance, based on international best practices, the relevant Armenian legislation, Armenian reality, and discussions with the stakeholders;
- Participate in professional discussions with the relevant representatives of the SRC, community officers and AIP team on the topic;
- Deliver ToT trainings to the selected officers of SRC;
- Deliver trainings to other beneficiaries (municipalities and government institutions) upon request of the AIP;
- Prepare and conduct a training program for government institutions Integrity Officers to execute their practical functions (authorities) as well as to develop tools (guidance) to carry out their functions as Integrity Officers;
- Per each type of the training prepare pre and post knowledge tests (in discussion with AIP) and conduct the analysis of the results in coordination with the AIP.
- Concept/ plan of the work;
- ToT training program on the training implementation based on the Code of Conduct of Customs servants and the explanatory Guidebook;
- Presentations on the Code of Conduct of customs servants;
- Training program on the implementation of the practical trainings on Integrity Officer functions based on the Law on Public Service and Model Code of Conduct of Public/ Civil servants;
- Tools and guidance (developing integrity plan, carrying out statistics, developing capacity building programs, etc.) supporting performance of functions and responsibilities of the Integrity Officers according to the Law on Public Service;
- Training pre and post knowledge tests per each training and analysis of the results.
- Graduate degree in Law, Public Administration, or other related fields;
- At least 5 years of experience in legal and/ or public administration;
- Experience of working and providing trainings to customs and community servants;
- Analytical, drafting and research skills;
- Interpersonal and communication skills;
- High standards of ethics;
- Strong organizational skills;
- Fluency in Armenian language; knowledge of English language is preferable.
Interested candidates are welcome to apply by submitting a brief cover letter and resume to: ***********@***********.*** by the deadline. Please mention the position title (" Short Term Expert for the SRC and Integrity Officers") in the subject line of the e-mail.