The Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs (Office) is responsible for developing and implementing the strategies, programs and policies for Armenia-Diaspora relations, supporting and encouraging repatriation, ensuring an active integration process, mapping the Diaspora's potential, and implementing programs to integrate the Diaspora into every aspect of Armenian life. In order to serve this purpose and effectively reach the maximum number of Diaspora Armenians, the Office staff have identified the need for a training on Social Media Marketing (SMM). The Office is looking for an SMM Trainer who will provide an SMM training to the designated staff of the Office (up to two people / beginner level). The indicative duration of the training is up to six working days (eight hours each) which should be distributed within the period of approximately two months. It is expected that the training will take place twice a week with each session lasting around three hours. The duration for the preparation of the training plan, short curriculum and brief narrative report to be provided to Armenia Support Initiative is up to three days. The training will be conducted in Armenian. This position is directly accountable and reports to both the Office and Armenia Support Initiative. The position is expected to be available to provide the training during evening hours. The position is contracted by Management Systems International, the implementing partner of the Armenia Support Initiative with funding from USAID.
- Evaluate the SMM needs and requirements of the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs and design a training plan and short curriculum;
- Provide an advanced training on the following: marketing, its structure, directions, processes, SMM main tools and channels;
- Deliver practical sessions on SMM related to Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and other relevant platforms: organic and advertising algorithms, targeting and retargeting and other related aspects;
- Support the Office with the development of SMM strategy;
- Work closely with designated staff at the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs.
Deliverables:
- Training plan and short curriculum;
- High-quality delivery of an advanced SMM training;
- Comprehensive and tailored SMM strategy developed in consultations with the Office;
- Brief narrative report to be provided to Armenia Support Initiative;
- Other deliverables, if required.
- Up to 3 years of work experience in digital marketing or social media;
- Excellent knowledge of social media tools;
- Experience in training in the above-mentioned topics is desirable;
- Knowledge of the SMM specifics in the Diaspora is desirable;
- Flexibility, ability to work during evening hours;
- Strong organizational and time management skills.
All interested candidates are welcome to send their CV to: *******.*********@*******.*** indicating the position title ("SMM Trainer") in the subject line of the email. Only candidates who have been selected for the interview, will be contacted. Please refrain from phone calls.
MSI, a Tetra Tech Company, is a Washington, DC metro area international development firm with a 35-year history of delivering development results across the world. MSI implements nearly 100 projects in 90 countries around the world such as Jordan, Morocco, Lebanon, Syria, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Colombia, and Mexico. MSI has partnered with more than 80 organizations across all sectors of international development with clients ranging from large bilateral and multilateral donors such as USAID, the World Bank and the UNDP to national and local governments, NGOs, think tanks, foundations and universities. For more information on MSI, please visit its website at:
https://msiworldwide.com/ .
The Armenia Support Initiative seeks to support the Armenian government's technical and operational capacities to define and deliver on its democratic reform agenda; sustain public support for and engagement in the reform process; and, provide punctual, strategic technical assistance across all levels of government.