The Central Bank of Armenia is looking for a Specialist to join the Analysis Division of the Financial Monitoring Center.
- Participate in the performing of the following activities:
a) Analysis and assessment of information received from reporting entities from the perspective of money laundering and terrorism financing (hereinafter referred to as ML/TF) possible risks;
b) Analysis and exchange of information related to ML/TF cases or suspicious transactions based on requests received from authorized domestic and foreign bodies;
c) Research on ML/TF current trends and possible schemes, development of up-to-date ML/TF typologies.
- University degree in Economics or Law;
- Work experience in the financial sector is an advantage;
- Knowledge of:
a) International standards on combating ML/TF (the FATF Recommendations);
b) RA legislative/ statutory requirements in the field of combating ML/TF;
c) Domestic and international ML/TF typologies and guidelines;
d) Banking;
e) Banking Legislation and Normative Field;
- Fluency in Armenian, English and Russian languages;
- Computer skills (MS Office);
- Cooperation skills;
- Negotiation skills;
- Creative thinking;
- Initiative;
- Flexibility.
To apply for the job opening, please visit Armenian version of CBA official site at:
http://www.cba.am/am/SitePages/accvacancies.aspx. Please, first register in the system (the registration is only for applicants who apply for CBA job vacancies online for the first time) and fill in the required questionnaire. Then, choose the job opening, press "Apply" button at the bottom of the page and fill in the Application form. For further information and clarification, you can contact the CBA on: (+37410) 59-26-34.
Please note that only shortlisted applicants will be notified about the next stages.