Tchambarak Area Program Coordinator will coordinate and manage the implementation of Technical Program and Projects in the Area Program (AP), build partnering relationship with Area Program state, and non-state bodies, work closely with all relevant stakeholders and community members locally, and carry out day-to-day coordination and implementation of respective Technical Program interventions and activities, including supervision and monitoring of efforts of assigned program support staff and service contractors for accomplishing program deliverables in compliance with the Technical Program log-frames, work-plans and budgets. He/ she will lead the area transition processes in Area Program based on the transition plan and will supervise the work of Area Program and support staff.
Program Implementation:
- Implement Technical Program based on Detailed Implementation Plan and budget jointly with Area Program other staff members, ensuring timeliness, efficiency and good quality of work;
- Work closely with Marz Program Manager, Technical Program Manager, Family Poverty Reduction Program Manager and Child and Family Development Services Program Manager to discuss current challenges and trends and come up with best solutions;
- Ensure the transition of Area Program based on transition plan jointly with Marz Program Manager and Technical Program Managers;
- Work closely and provide expertise to field staff and partners on child protection and other related issues identified through Sponsorship monitoring and beyond, ensuring case management follow up of all children, including Registered Children;
- Develop ToRs (Terms of Reference) for service providers/ contractors, supervise and monitor delivery and quality of provided service;
- Ensure accurate and timely spending of Project budget within approved spending levels in collaboration with Marz Program Manager;
- Work closely with AP Sponsorship Coordinator to ensure Most Vulnerable Children, including Registered Children, participate and benefit from program interventions;
- Ensure quality monitoring of all training/ capacity building events within the scope of the Program according to quality standards;
- Ensure grant and other non-sponsorship funding projects high quality implementation and integration into overall program;
- Ensure transition of good practices to other marzes through participation in different meetings, exchange visits and reflection sessions;
- Coordinate the process of testing/ piloting new models if needed jointly with Marz Program Manager and Technical Program managers.
Networking with Partners on Local Level:
- Ensure networking and building strong relationship with potential partners of local level based on World Vision Armenia strategic outcomes;
- Establish close and trustful relationship with stakeholders and community members. Ensure effective communication and guidance on respective Program strategic priorities, including transition processes on local and marz level;
- Raise the profile of World Vision Armenia strategic and transition priorities to advocate the issues on local and marz level.
Learning and Capacity Building:
- Understand capacity building needs of subordinates. Develop capacity assessment and capacity building plan jointly with Marz Program Manager;
- Design and conduct capacity building actions for AP staff, stakeholders and beneficiaries as required to ensure quality implementation of Technical Program;
- Document and share personal and programmatic insights and learning with others to support individual and team learning about the program and local context.
Performance Quality and Reporting:
- Carry out effective operational monthly planning with subordinates, with clear role/ task distribution for himself/ herself and assigned program support staff;
- Provide monthly reports (in required templates) on performance of assigned Detailed Implementation Plan components and input for semi-annual narrative reports to Technical Program and Marz Program Managers, in compliance with Monitoring and Evaluation standard procedures;
- Ensure proper communication exchange between Technical Program managers, Marz Program Manager, Grant managers and other World Vision Armenia internal stakeholders;
- Manage performance of direct reports based on agreed priorities and targets;
- Duly conduct performance planning and evaluation of direct reports, including social workers, mobilizers and other AP staff.
Support to Local Resource Development and World Vision Armenia Marketing:
- Support in identifying and building relationships with potential donors in marzes and Yerevan;
- Contribute to development of marketing products;
- Support in promotion of products through different platforms of collaboration, channels of distribution and social networks, including sales of product;
- Promote World Vision fundraising efforts and events through personal networks and social media via arranging meetings, pitching sessions, presentations;
- Prepare reports, if needed.
- Higher education in a relevant discipline (e.g. Development Studies, Human Rights or a related social science);
- 3 years of work experience in humanitarian industry and community development;
- Good computer skills, including Microsoft Word, Excel, and Power Point;
- Understanding and analysis of child protection, education and social sectors in Armenia;
- Proven ability in coordination of integrated programs/ project interventions, strong presentation and communication skills;
- Confidence and ability to deal effectively and diplomatically with senior management in partner organizations and local government officials;
- Ability and willingness to learn and support new initiatives;
- Ability to manage multiple tasks and work under pressure; efficient task prioritization and time management skills;
- Ability to establish good relationships and networking with actors of child protection, social and education sectors;
- Ability to establish and maintain relationships with the community;
- Ability to use reflective practice and promote its use for learning;
- Ability to use critical thinking and analysis;
- Strategic, creative, and innovative thinking;
- Understanding of community mobilization and empowerment principles and approaches;
- Experience of work with social units and social work;
- Experience of working with most vulnerable children and their families;
- Experience in communicating with government and non-government organizations;
- Driver's license and driving experience is an advantage;
- Ability to move to the relevant region during work week;
- Willingness to be flexible with hours when necessary and ability to travel locally up to 80% of time.
https://careers.wvi.org/jobs/armenia/child-development/tchambarak-ap-coordinator/13005 and/ or send a CV to: ********@***.*** .Please, mention the title of the position ("Tchambarak Area Program Coordinator") in the subject line of the email. No information inquiries will be handled over the phone. Only short-listed candidates will be notified for interview.