The American Bar Association Rule of Law Initiative (ABA ROLI), a leading USAID implementer of programs that promote justice, economic opportunity and human dignity through the rule of law is seeking a Technical Team Leader/ Judicial Performance Improvement to serve on a USAID-funded Rule of Law program in Armenia to help the Government of Armenia reform justice sector institutions through: (1) building the capacity of Supreme Judicial Council (SJC) members and staff to introduce and apply transparent and effective operational policies compliant with the government’s Legal and Judicial Reform Strategy, (2) improving the processes used to measure judicial performance standards, (3) developing legal, regulatory, and policy measures to advance the SJC’s self-regulatory role, (4) enhancing the SJC’s professional skills, training, and knowledge to apply an objective system of judicial testing, appointment, and performance evaluation, and (5) strengthening the SJC’s for effective internal and external strategic communications.
Primary roles and responsibilities of the Technical Team Leader/ Judicial Performance Improvement are:
- Lead technical oversight, partner coordination, and implementation of activities on both national and regional levels related to improving judicial performance in Armenia;
- Work directly with short-term technical experts and pro bono legal experts to design workshops, course curricula, training agenda and materials, public awareness and advocacy campaign materials, etc;
- Prepare and organize meetings with partner organizations;
- Contribute to drafting of annual work plans;
- Draft progress reports.
- Master's degree Law or a relevant field;
- At least 3 years of Rule of Law or Justice Sector programming experience;
- Knowledge of principles and approaches related to judicial sector performance measurement and improvement;
- Prior experience working with USAID or other donor-funded projects;
- Experience in planning training events, developing resource materials, etc.;
- Skills in program monitoring and reporting.
Interested candidates are welcome to send a short cover letter and CV to: **************@*******.*** with the subject line heading “Armenia Judicial Performance” by the deadline.
Competitive salary and benefits package
Female candidates are encouraged to apply. ABA ROLI is an equal opportunity employer.