Urban Foundation for Sustainable Development (UFSD) is looking for Technology and Innovation Expert (s) in Water Sector.
- Prepare a brief report on the feasibility assessment, implementation, and application of modern water treatment and/or conservation technologies;
- Identify and suggest innovative and technological solutions relevant to small-scale drinking water, irrigation water, water treatment small-scale infrastructure projects conceptualized and designed under the program;
- Develop a methodology, a tool and conduct ToT for the program and stakeholders on the calculation of the amount of water and amount of electricity saved as a result of the implementation of small-scale infrastructure projects;
- Advise and suggest innovative, water-saving and energy-efficient technologies for the identified projects with the involvement of private sector companies, academic institutions, water-user associations, local governments, etc.
Deliverables and Deliverables Schedule:
Technology and innovation Expert (s) shall deliver the following deliverables, in accordance with the schedule below. Deliverables shall be submitted electronically to the Objectives 3 and 5 Lead and shall be in Armenian and English languages. These deliverables will be submitted as drafts and finalized after the Armenia IWMSEG program comments.
- Brief report on feasibility assessment, implementation, and application of modern water treatment and/or conservation technologies (10-15 pages) - Level of effort (10)
- List of innovative and technological solutions relevant to small-scale drinking water, irrigation water, water treatment small-scale infrastructure projects conceptualized and designed under the program, including those for the private sector, academies and water user associations - Level of effort (5)
- A methodology, a tool on the calculation of the amount of water and amount of electricity saved - Level of effort (10).
- Degree in Engineering or Economics, with a focus on the water sector or extensive (5 years +) experience in a relevant scientific and or technical field (innovation, technology, private sector involvement, etc.);
- Demonstrated ability in technology evaluation and application (experience in the water industry is advantageous);
- Demonstrated ability in driving innovation within organizations to improve business performance and build an innovation culture;
- Deep understanding of water supply and treatment system;
- Highly analytical and able to translate findings from customer interactions into actionable steps to increase business development;
Please submit your CV by 20 June 2023 to: ****@***************.** .
Objective of the assignment
Provide expert support to Armenia Improved Walter Management program Objectives 3 and 5 by recommending innovative water-saving energy-efficient technologies, producing evidence-based research on the feasibility of application of technologies in small-scale water infrastructure projects, including those with involvement of private sector, academic institutions and water user associations; developing a methodology and a tool for calculation of water and energy savings as a result of implemented water small-scale infrastructure projects.
USAID launched the Armenia Improved Water Management Program to refine Armenia’s approach to water management and protection of freshwater resources. The Program is funded by USAID and implemented by Deloitte Consulting LLP as the prime contractor and sub-contracted by Urban Foundation for Sustainable Development (UFSD), University of Colorado Boulder, and Regional Environmental Center for the Caucasus (REC Caucasus). The Program has the following objectives: application of advanced technologies and tools, improved water governance, promote and scale best practices and innovative approaches, regional cooperation with neighboring countries, and improved access to water.