The purpose of the external evaluation of the Project "Emili Aregak Center for Children and Youth with Disabilities" is to inform future programming of EAC, based on an analysis of the progress made and achievements so far, as well as challenges and lessons learned. The main objectives of the evaluation are to:
a) Evaluate and analyze to what extent the project objectives and activities results have been achieved and what impact the project has had on the main target groups of the project by the end of 2021;
b) Evaluate and analyze project successes and problem areas, analyze the reasons for achieving or not achieving the planned results and draw key lessons learned;
c) Receive recommendations for future project planning.
May only apply to this call registered independent consultant or consulting firm that complies with the following cumulative criteria:
- At least a master's degree in Social Sciences: Sociology, Law, Political Science or other related sciences;
- At least 5 years of proven experience in conducting project/ programme evaluations and skills in conducting impact evaluations on the target group, using an interactive methodology, conducting interviews, developing questionnaires, etc.;
- Relevant experience in the inclusive education context is highly preferable;
- Fluency in Armenian language to carry out interviews;
- Proven analytical and reporting skills in English language.
Candidates planning to apply for the evaluation of the project may submit an application form in free format, but with a mandatory indication that these candidates meet the eligibility requirements, attaching a CV and reports on similar missions, a detailed description of the methodology, an updated work plan, and a budget for the evaluation.
If the evaluation will be carried out by a team of experts, their role in the Terms of Reference and their knowledge and experience in carrying out the project and/ or program evaluations, and added value should be described.
Applications for the evaluation must be submitted to: *.*******@*******.** by the deadline.