This is a full-time position.
The Water Management Engineer/Specialist will provide strategic and technical leadership under Objective 3 in Armenia. This individual will also coordinate with the other Objective leads and the cross-sectoral team and report to the country director.
The Water Management Engineer/Specialist is responsible for the following:
- Engage regional and local authorities and stakeholders for the introduction of new technologies, approaches, and economic models to rationally use water and demonstrate benefits of collaboration;
- Select promising border areas/sub-basins, collaboratively assess priority water risks, and conduct technical, institutional, or risk studies (e.g., basin water balance and climate vulnerability assessment);
- Ensure equitable participation by engaging all water user groups;
- Define and assess the feasibility of concrete water activities (drinking water, wastewater, industrial water, irrigation, hydropower, etc.);
- Develop activities to improve water governance at transboundary, national, and regional levels, looking at water management plans (e.g., RBMPs and allocation plans), or technologies to conserve water resources or prevent pollution;
- Consider both grey infrastructure (diversion, storage, conveyance, and distribution structures, water/wastewater treatment plants) and green infrastructure (aka nature-based solutions: agroforestry, restoration of wetlands or protected areas, vegetation engineering for erosion control or water treatment (constructed wetlands), stormwater or floodplain management, etc.);
- Formulate action plans with defined interventions (who, what, when, where), corresponding outputs and outcomes, clear targets and indicators, detailed timeframes, distinct roles and responsibilities, and specific resources and capacities to be mobilized;
- Supervise both engineering design and construction, ensuring environmental compliance, work quality control and work safety;
- Disseminate, replicate, or scale up successful pilots and directly engage with early adopters among peers.
- Master’s degree in a discipline related to water/civil engineering, water resources management, environmental management, or related;
- Ten (10) years of relevant, senior subject matter expertise experience related to water engineering, including experience with USAID or other international donors, preferably in the South Caucasus region;
- Demonstrated technical capacity to design and implement concrete water interventions in collaboration with local and international experts;
- Preferably comes with a current professional in-country network in the most relevant ministries and offices, private entities, and non-government organizations in the water/environment sector.
Key Skills:
- Proven capacity conducting and supervising water engineering design and construction interventions;
- Ability to engage government and civil society organizations, public and private sector counterparts and other key stakeholders to create collaboration and synergies toward achieving concrete results;
- High level of technical and analytical skills across multiple aspects of water engineering to effectively develop, guide, and adjust concrete interventions;
- Effective communication skills, both oral and written, to support communication with USAID, public and private sector counterparts, and colleagues;
- Full Professional Proficiency in spoken and written English is required, as well as in Armenian.
If you are interested, please email your CV with the Cover Letter to: *************@********.*** and ******@********.*** before 5 p.m. on November 25, 2023.
Based on salary history
The SCRWM (South Caucasus Regional Water Management Program) Activity is a five-year project funded by USAID and meant to support effective transboundary cooperation and water management among Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Georgia. This will set an example of successful regional cooperation on shared priorities, mitigating conflicts, and contributing to peacebuilding in the South Caucasus. This project will also concurrently achieve social, economic, environmental, and climate change objectives.