Checchi is seeking qualified applicants with current local work authorization for the position of Senior Governance Officer/ Objective 1 Team Leader to lead implementation of Objective 1 of the Project, focused on building the capacity of the Corruption Prevention Commission (CPC) as a national leader and trusted resource on integrity issues, and building the capacity of integrity officers and other anti-corruption actors across government.
Under the supervision of the Chief of Party (COP) and directly reporting to the Deputy Chief of Party (DCOP), the Senior Governance Officer/ Objective 1 Team Leader will be responsible for the implementation of all elements of Objective 1, to include the following:
- Build and maintain a strong, productive working relationship with the CPC to understand its needs and desires and balance responsiveness to those while furthering Project objectives;
d) Building CPC’s ability to lead, support, and build a network of integrity officers and other anti-corruption actors at all government levels, and of those actors to function effectively and independently;
e) Increasing CPC ability to communicate the nature and effectiveness of integrity activities to the population at large;
f) Developing, in a collaborative fashion, solutions that strengthen Armenia’s integrity systems in the long run, including developing concepts, white papers, draft legislation, and implementing rules;
g) Building strong relationships with counterparts to understand their needs and desires;
h) Coordinating with other projects, donors, and implementers to understand the assistance they are providing, and how it can complement or be complemented by the Project;
i) With other Objectives, soliciting the informed input of civil society and government on possible legislative or policy changes the Project supports;
- Supervise the work of the Project and Operations Manager under Objective 1, and of short-term technical experts (STTA) working under Objective 1;
- Ensure compliance with USAID regulations, Checchi procedures, and Armenian law.
- University degree in a relevant discipline and at least 10 years of relevant professional experience with an emphasis on anti-corruption reform, with a preference given to experience within international development programs; or an advanced degree in a relevant discipline and at least 6 years of professional experience;
- In-depth knowledge of anti-corruption and integrity strengthening issues and solutions in Central and Eastern Europe, the former Soviet Union, or other countries transitioning to democracy;
- Demonstrated track record in the development of anti-corruption related policy, programs, and/ or institutions;
- Experience supervising more junior team members;
- Ability to work under pressure with a positive attitude, as a part of the Project team.
Interested candidates are welcome to submit a brief cover letter and resume to: ***********@***********.*** by the deadline. Please mention the position title ("Senior Governance Officer/ Objective 1 Team Leader") in the subject line of the email.