The goal of the “Together Against Trafficking in Persons” project is to promote victim-centered identification, referrals, services, and procedures in Armenia to enhance human trafficking protection, contributing to the implementation of the Strategic Vision of Armenia on combatting trafficking. “Together Against Trafficking in Persons” Project Manager will be responsible for the overall project management and coordination of all project activities, key project stakeholders, local partners and staff. He/ she will be responsible for strategic planning and decision making, technical guidance and administrative oversight of the project and will serve as the principal liaison to Department of State and local government entities. He/ she will manage the project staff, lead the engagement with stakeholders and ensure quality, timeliness, and efficiency of all planned activities. In addition, he/ she will provide strategic leadership and supervision of sub-grantees while ensuring the security, feasibility, and long-term sustainability of the project.
- Direct and oversee project implementation, ensuring that all strategic objectives are met through proper design, staffing, implementation and quality assurance;
- Manage performance of direct reports based on agreed priorities and targets;
- Duly conduct performance planning and evaluation of direct reports;
- Establish and maintain effective project reporting, evaluation, and communication systems. Submit timely accurate and professional reports that meet donor requirements;
- Manage project budget within approved spending levels and ensure accurate and timely financial reports to donors and Support Office staff. Ensure project expenses are reasonable, allocated as per assigned budget, prudent and spent in accordance with donor rules and regulations to ensure low risk audits;
- Liaise with national and local government officials, local communities, donor representatives and other stakeholders as appropriate. Facilitate learning of best practices on project’s technical areas and other donor organizations;
- Establish clear and frequent communication regarding project progress and oversight management with the donor.
- Master's degree in a related field or equivalent qualifications in grant management and technical field in developing countries;
- At least 5 years of extensive international development experience in managing projects;
- Proven ability to manage technical assistance teams;
- Knowledge of and familiarity with international assistance program requirements, their policies and regulations;
- Keen understanding of the unique political dynamics of the country and ability to work carefully and collaboratively to maintain productive relationships with the various government entities in Armenia;
- Ability to integrate teams of professionals around common goals;
- Experience in managing inter-agency consortiums is preferred;
- Demonstrated accomplishment in working with host-country professionals, ministries and with donor colleagues in country;
- Strong presentation and report writing skills;
- Good computer skills, including Microsoft Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook;
- Sound verbal and written communication skills in Armenian and English languages;
- Ability to work with databases and documents;
- Ability to manage multiple tasks simultaneously and work under pressure;
- Good interpersonal skills and team building and team motivation skills;
- Analytical and critical thinking.
Interested candidates are welcome to apply online at:
https://tinyurl.com/6y3b9w6d or send their CV in English language to: ********@***.*** . No information inquiries will be handled over the phone. Only short-listed candidates will be notified for the interview. Please, mention the title of the position ("Together Against Trafficking in Persons Project Manager") in the subject line of the email.
World Vision Armenia is committed to safeguarding children and adult beneficiaries. They believe every stakeholder and every member of the communities they work with has the right to be protected from all forms of harm, abuse, neglect, harassment, and exploitation and expects all employees, interns, volunteers and all WV Armenia affiliates share the same commitment. WV Armenia takes diligent measures to screen out all people who might seek to use WV Armenia to harm children or adult beneficiaries, or whose past actions indicate an unacceptable risk of such harm. Therefore, their recruitment policy and procedures include extensive identification checks prior to employment or engagement with WV Armenia in order to ensure safeguarding to the fullest extent.