This is an extremely interesting role which helps to deliver on the UK Government’s priorities for economic growth. Working closely with Department for Business and Trade (DBT) colleagues in the region and the Deputy Head of Mission at the Embassy. The successful candidate will need to establish and maintain a broad range of stakeholders from within the business community and with government stakeholders. They will be expected to work with a high degree of autonomy and be able to manage competing demands and prioritise their work and identify opportunities to collaborate with other teams with the Embassy.
The successful candidate will spend the majority of their time on Trade and Investment but will also deliver on Climate Change priorities when necessary. This will include engaging with the Armenian government of UK government departments as preparations step up for the upcoming Biodiversity COP 17 in 2026.
Trade & Investment
- Deliver against agreed targets and record the Embassy’s contribution to UK sector export and investment strategies.
Establish and maintain a strong network of leading Armenian companies with investments in the UK and with major UK exporters and investors in Armenia.
Help integrate individual British businesses into the Armenian market by serving as advocate and source of information.
- Deliver market entry activities commissioned by UK companies, which can include market research, organisation of events, meetings and visit programmes.
Lead on inward and outward trade missions, sector-specific export promotion and inward investment events and campaigns, and bidding for DBT funding.
Present regular updates on investment and export activities and performance to the senior management in the DBT.
Work with others to support UK Ministerial and other VIP visits by contributing to programmes and briefing.
- Work with the DBT Trade Policy Team to provide the Embassy’s input and delivery on the regional market access strategy, and to set market access plan and targets for Armenia.
- Analyse opportunities and risks for Prosperity goals locally and respond effectively.
- Identify, engage and influence UK and local stakeholders (including business and Armenian government) to promote prosperity goals, including long-term reforms.
Climate Change Lead
- Act the Embassy’s principal point of contact on climate engagement in Armenia by supporting all policy and operational works related to climate action agenda at the British Embassy Yerevan.
Contribute to developing country climate change strategy and implementation plan, set out political economy of climate change and relevant issues in Armenia.
Respond to COP26 follow-up work, by monitoring Armenia’s progress on COP26 declarations and commitments, and supporting longer-term climate change objectives and specific climate campaigns.
- Engage and support ongoing collaboration initiatives between the UK and Armenia’s stakeholders to build long-term support for climate action across the Armenian government, the business community and civil society.
- Prepare and plan for inward and outward visits, specific climate campaigns, events and meetings including preparing briefings for senior visitors in the lead up to Armenia hosting the Biodiversity COP 17 in 2026.
- Report on relevant policy developments on climate change and energy issues.
Promote the UK’s climate change related strategies, policy experience, technology and capabilities to key Armenian public, private, academic and civil society stakeholders.