Full Time (40 hours per week)
The U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) in Yerevan, Armenia is seeking an eligible and qualified applicant for the position of USAID Interpreter/ Translator who will be assigned to Development Outreach and Communications (DOC) team, within USAID/ Armenia’s Strategy and Program Support Office (SPO). The position is responsible for providing translation, interpreting services and communications support to the entire USAID Mission, senior management, E&E Bureau Assistant Administrator, USAID Administrator, and as necessary, the U.S. Embassy, including the Ambassador and DCM. The Interpreter/ Translator is the sole Interpreter/ Translator performing these duties in support of Mission operations, translates a variety of documents from English into Armenian or Russian and from Armenian or Russian into English. The Interpreter/ Translator frequently provides simultaneous or consecutive interpretation when accompanying the Mission Director or other senior Mission/ Embassy leadership/ staff in public appearances, meetings, media engagements, etc. The Interpreter/ Translator translates a full range of sensitive and non-sensitive, technical, and non-technical materials covering a wide range of subject matter. Additionally, this position supports the Mission’s communications efforts, including awareness of protocol, support for content and event preparation and program management.
The Interpreter/ Translator reports directly to the Senior Development Outreach and Communications Advisor and collaborates closely with the members of the DOC team, technical offices, the Mission’s Senior Management Office, implementing partners, U.S. Embassy sections including the Protocol Team/ Embassy Translator and the Public Diplomacy Section to provide translation/ interpretation/ communications support.
- At least a university degree in Linguistics or Translation, English or closely related field;
- At least 3 years of progressively responsible experience translating and/ or interpreting, in which English is used as one of the languages. Progressive experience with the review and editing of production of public and internal products, event planning, protocol;
- Level V (professional Translator) ability in English and Armenian languages; level IV Russian (fluent) language skills.