Expert Workshops on the Importance of Recycling and How to Recycle Different Materials
"Intervention eau, hygiène et assainissement (EHA) auprès des populations déplacées du Haut-Karabakh" project is financed by Paris Municipality and implemented by Acted Armenia.
One of the project objectives is to implement an environmentally friendly waste management system through awareness-raising workshops to minimize pollution and health risks in cooperation with local authorities, private partners and NGOs to identify consistent collection days for different types of waste.
In the framework of the project, Acted will deliver 3 workshops for community-based institutions on the importance of recycling and how to recycle different materials with the following objectives:
- To educate workshop participants on the environmental and economic benefits of recycling.
- To provide practical knowledge on how to recycle different types of materials (e.g., plastics, paper, metals, glass, organic waste).
- To encourage behavioral change towards more sustainable waste management practices.
The trainer will be responsible for:
- Designing and delivering 3 workshops tailored to different audiences (e.g., municipality, community groups, businesses) in Shirak, Tavush and Syunik regions of Armenia.
- Developing educational materials and resources, including presentations, handouts, and interactive activities.
- Conducting pre- and post-workshop assessments to measure knowledge gain and behavioral change.
- Providing recommendations for ongoing education and outreach efforts.
- Detailed workshop plan and schedule.
- Educational materials and resources.
- Reports on workshop outcomes, including participant feedback and assessment results.
- Recommendations for future initiatives.
Duration
One day workshops in Syunik, Tavush and Shirak marzes (3 workshops in total), including prior preparation, delivery, and reporting phases.
The expert will report to Project Manager of Acted Armenia NGO and provide regular updates on progress.
The reports will need to be presented in both English and Armenian languages.
Evaluation Criteria
The success of the workshops will be evaluated based on:
- Participant attendance and engagement.
- Knowledge gain as measured by assessments.
- Feedback from participants.
- Implementation of recommended practices by participants.
The expert should have:
- Proven working experience in waste management and preferably recycling education;
- Strong communication and presentation skills;
- Ability to engage diverse audiences;
- Relevant academic qualifications or professional certifications.
The above-mentioned should be sent to: *********.**********@*****.*** and CC: *****.***********@*****.***, with the subject heading "Waste Management Expert". Please note, that incomplete applications will not be considered.