This is a full-time position.
The South Caucasus Regional Water Management (SCRWM) Activity is a five-year project funded by USAID and meant to support effective transboundary cooperation and water management among Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Georgia. This will set an example of successful regional cooperation on shared priorities, mitigating conflicts, and contributing to peacebuilding in the South Caucasus. This project will also concurrently achieve social, economic, environmental, and climate change objectives.
The Water Project Manager will provide programmatic leadership under Objective 3 in Armenia to navigate the complexities of cross-border water management while ensuring an environmentally friendly and community-centric approach. The Water Project Manager will also coordinate with the Objective Leads and report to the Armenia Country Lead.
The Water Project Manager Specialist is responsible for the following:
- Develop selection criteria and process for the identification of cross-border water resource management projects in line with the goals and objectives of the SCRWM program. Ensure equitable participation by engaging all water user groups;
- Involve local communities in the decision-making process to ensure projects meet their needs. Prioritize areas where communities are willing to actively participate and benefit from the projects;
- Engage regional and local authorities and stakeholders for the introduction of new technologies, approaches, & economic models to rationally use water & demonstrate the benefits of collaboration;
- Define and assess the feasibility of concrete water activities (drinking water, wastewater, industrial water, irrigation, hydropower, etc.) which are subject to improvement within the SCRWM project;
- Organize and lead the comprehensive feasibility assessment of identified community initiatives, including technical, social, environmental and economic assessments and stakeholder analysis;
- Develop a comprehensive Project Document based on the project identification process and feasibility assessment. Develop a Project Risk Management Plan;
- Formulate action plans with defined interventions (who, what, when, where), corresponding outputs and outcomes, clear targets and indicators, detailed timeframes, distinct roles and responsibilities, and specific resources and capacities to be mobilized;
- Develop TORs and tender documents and facilitate procurement of goods and services for approved projects in line with USAID – SCRWM project requirements and local regulations;
- Engage experts and contractors, supervise engineering design and construction, ensuring environmental compliance, work quality control and work safety;
- Establish robust monitoring and evaluation mechanisms to assess the ongoing effectiveness of the projects and the impact of investments.
- Master's degree in a discipline related to project/program management, water/ civil engineering, water resources management, environmental management, or related;
- Minimum of 10 years of project management experience related to water engineering, including experience with USAID or other international donors, preferably in the South Caucasus region;
- Proven experience in managing complex, multidisciplinary projects. Knowledge of integrated water management is a plus;
- Demonstrated technical capacity to design and implement concrete water interventions;
- Demonstrated ability to work collaboratively in multidisciplinary and multinational teams, fostering cooperation and knowledge exchange;
- Cross-functional understanding of water management, environmental sustainability, disaster risk reduction and community development;
- Proven capacity in conducting and supervising engineering design and construction interventions. Previous work in cross-border contexts and water management projects is advantageous;
- Adaptability to diverse contexts and a commitment to inclusivity and equity;
- High level of technical and analytical skills across multiple aspects of water engineering to effectively develop, guide, and adjust concrete interventions;
- Strong writing skills for both technical and non-technical audiences;
- Full professional proficiency in spoken and written Armenian and English is required.
If you are interested, please email your CV with the Cover Letter to: **********@*****.*** and *************@********.***.