The AGBU Armenia's EU-funded "BRIDGE for CSOs" Project is looking for a Web Developer to be responsible for web development and maintenance services for the existing skill transfer Together4Armenia (
https://www.together4armenia.am/) platform. AGBU Armenia is interested in individual web developer applicants with specialization in full-stack web development. The scope of engagement includes maintenance of the operational website
www.together4armenia.am , rectification of defects in the Website (based on readily available list of tasks and beyond that list), development of new features/ functionality. The platform is built with Laravel PHP framework. It contains personal profile pages with strong quality control mechanism. It also contains automated matching mechanism of mentors and mentees, built-in messaging system, advanced search function. The Website is adapted for mobile devices and is functioning simultaneously in 3 languages: Armenian, English, Russian.
- Support, maintain, and document software functionality;
- Ability to inspect code to spot errors and make required revisions;
- Write technical specifications based on conceptual design and stated business requirements;
- Alter the existing functionality and develop additional features/ functionalities;
- Communicate effectively with local management and external team members.
Objectives:
- Maintenance of the Website operation;
- Rectification of defects in the Website;
- Alteration of existing functionality or development of additional features/ functionalities;
- Testing.
- 3 years of experience in full-stack web development;
- Experience working with Laravel PHP framework;
- Advanced knowledge of website security and website hosting service;
- Detail-oriented personality;
- Problem-solving and analytical skills with the ability to clearly communicate and share solutions with fellow team members;
- Ability to meet strict deadlines;
- Intermediate to upper intermediate knowledge of English language.
Interested candidates are welcome to submit an application to: *********@****.** by the deadline, indicating "Web Development Proposal" in the subject line of the email. The application package shall include:
- Cost proposal and time availability;
- Portfolio of previous relevant work.
Only shortlisted applicants will be contacted.