Savings Banks Foundation International Cooperation, Armenian representative office ՍՊԸ
Savings Banks Foundation International Cooperation, Armenian representative office ՍՊԸ Սահմանափակ պատասխանատվությամբ ընկերություն (ՍՊԸ)
Մեր մասին:
The German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) has commissioned the Savings Banks Foundation for International Cooperation (SBFIC) with the implementation of the regional project "Responsible Finance in the Caucasus and Ukraine" from March 2018 to February 2021. SBFIC supports its main partners, the Central Bank of Armenia (CBA), the Union of Credit Organisations of the Republic of Armenia (UCORA) and the Union of Banks of Armenia (UBA) to achieve the joint overall objective to increase the participation of the relevant target group (disadvantaged population groups, youth and women) in the financial system in Armenia. The above mentioned regional project aims at implementing "Responsible Finance" in the extended Caucasus region and Ukraine, encompassing financial literacy, consumer protection and the responsible provision of financial services. The following results are expected from the project: Outcome 1: The sustainability of training activities for financial literacy and to capacitate the developmentally relevant target groups to make independent and informed financial and entrepreneurial decisions has improved (further); Outcome 2: Supporting activities (training, consulting) for financial institutions in the context of existing regulation in the field of consumer protection, provision of information, corporate governance etc. have been provided by suitable institutions (professional bodies, associations, Central Banks, etc.), are being used and improve the quality of products and services provided to the developmentally relevant target groups; Outcome 3: Proposals for relevant aspects of Responsible Finance (consumer protection, informational obligations, lending procedures etc.) are channeled via associations into the political-administrative consultation process.