GIZ intends to award a contract to a local company for Support to the implementation of Participatory Budgeting in 17 municipalities of Armenia in the scope of Good Governance for Local Development in the South Caucasus project. The detailed Terms of Reference (ToR) of the assignment and the relevant Annexes are attached to this Call for Proposals.
Brief information on the Programme:
The “Good Governance for Local Development South Caucasus” (GGLD) Programme advises and supports respective partner organisations at national, regional (sub-national) and local levels in Armenia and Georgia in the implementation of cooperation initiatives towards improved local governance. It supports the improvement of frame conditions, addresses regional (sub-national) governance issues and works towards the improvement of municipal services and citizens’ participation at municipal level.
The Programme is implemented on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and in Armenia co-financed by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) through its “Improvement of the Local Self-Governance System in Armenia” Programme. It is carried out in close cooperation with the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (MTAI) as the main political partner. Background (e. g. short description of the project) and initial situation, in particular the objectives of the services to be tendered.
Background information and context:
In October 2022, the Government of Armenia approved the Action Plan of the Republic of Armenia for 2022-2024 under the "Open Government Partnership" Initiative. The fifth commitment within this action plan was the introduction of Participatory Budgeting (PB) at the local level. The main activities outlined included: the introduction of an electronic system for PB, the development of a methodological guideline, piloting in three municipalities, and raising public awareness. GGLD supported the Government of Armenia, particularly the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (MTAI) as the main implementer, and the Ministry of Finance (MoF) as the co-implementer, in fulfilling this commitment. With project support, an electronic platform was introduced, and a methodological guideline on PB was developed and circulated among all municipalities across Armenia. The electronic platform functions based on the Municipal Management Information system, introduced through the support of GGLD in all enlarged municipalities across Armenia. The system is also introduced and operating in Gyumri municipality.
A working group was established with the GGLD support, comprising the three pre-selected pilot municipalities (Abovyan, Ashtarak, and Armavir), along with Jermuk, which voluntarily joined, MTAI, MoF, and civil society organizations. This group jointly coordinated the pilot implementation of PB in 2023. Each of the four municipalities allocated budgets for PB based on their Councils’ decisions. To demonstrate the benefits of public participation and enhance local development, GGLD also co-financed several citizen-proposed initiatives in the municipalities of Abovyan, Armavir and Jermuk.
Witnessing the successful implementation of the pilot, in November 2023 the Government of Armenia approved a decree on “Approving the procedure for providing subventions to municipalities from the 2024 state budget of the Republic of Armenia for the purpose of implementing projects formed in the scope of participatory budgeting”. 500 Mio. AMD were allocated to the four municipalities as co-financing from the state budget for the implementation of PB in 2024. Additionally, in 2024, 13 municipalities voluntarily initiated PB implementation, financed from municipal budgets, and are currently supported by GGLD following the methodological approach used in 2023.
The “Strengthening Civil Society in the Eastern Partnership Countries” Project, implemented by GIZ, supported awareness-raising among citizens of Armavir on the PB process to activate community engagement and empower residents to have a direct influence on public spending decisions. This initiative aimed to build trust between citizens and local authorities while ensuring that municipal projects reflect the genuine needs and priorities of the community.
Recognizing the crucial impact of supporting citizen engagement in the participatory budgeting process, particularly as demonstrated in Armavir, GGLD is planning to extend its support for the implementation of PB in 2025 and is now seeking the services of a qualified civil society organisation to support in increasing citizen participation in PB process in 17 municipalities of Armenia, enhancing outreach efforts, promoting civic capacity building, and encouraging the use of electronic platforms to make the PB process more accessible and transparent. Additionally, GGLD will work to empower underrepresented groups and build local capacity to sustain participatory practices in the long term.
All the details including the Tasks to be performed by the contractor, Concept, Personnel concept, Requirements on the format of the tender can be found in the ToR file attached below the announcement.
If you are interested in performing this work, please submit a bid in accordance with the GIZ bidding conditions described below till 27.09.2024, 17:00 (date of receipt at GIZ). Proposals received after the deadline will not be considered.
Your bid shall be submitted electronically.
1. Your bid, comprising the technical offer (company’s background, relevant experience, CVs of involved experts, rough concept with a workplan and timetable, etc.) and the price offer (signed document, calculation based on expert days must be clearly marked as such, and submitted as two separate emails. The technical offer should be in English language. Please send your bid to: ************@***.** with the following subject line: