The Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs (Office) is responsible for developing and implementing the strategies, programs and policies for Armenia-Diaspora relations, supporting and encouraging repatriation, ensuring an active integration process, mapping the Diaspora's potential, and implementing programs to integrate the Diaspora into every aspect of Armenian life. In order to serve this purpose and effectively reach the maximum number of Diaspora Armenians, the Office staff have identified the need for a training on Adobe Premiere Pro and Adobe After Effects. The Office is looking for a Trainer on Adobe Premiere Pro and Adobe After Effects who will provide an advanced training to the designated staff member (one staff member/ intermediate level) of the Office. The indicative duration of the training is up to 10 working days (eight hours each) which should be distributed within the period of approximately three months. It is expected that each training session will last around three hours. The distribution of training days will be decided by the Office and the Trainer at a later stage. The training will be conducted in Armenian language. This position is directly accountable and reports to both the Office and Armenia Support Initiative. The position is expected to be available to provide the training during evening hours. The position is contracted by Management Systems International, the implementing partner of the Armenia Support Initiative with funding from USAID.
- Evaluate the design needs and requirements of the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs and develop a training schedule;
- Provide an advanced training on Adobe Premiere Pro and Adobe After Effects;
- Training schedule;
- High-quality delivery of an advanced training on Adobe Premiere Pro and Adobe After Effects;
- Up to 3 years of work experience in graphic design;
- Excellent knowledge of various design tools and software, specifically Adobe Premiere Pro and Adobe After Effects;
All interested candidates are welcome to send their CV and portfolio (if available) to: *******.*********@*******.*** indicating the position title ("Trainer on Adobe Premiere Pro and Adobe After Effects") in the subject line of the email. Only candidates who have been selected for the interview, will be contacted. Please refrain from phone calls.