The project “Sustainable Energy for Climate resilient Municipal Development (SE4Resilience)” is jointly financed by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) the European Union (EU) and implemented by GIZ in cooperation with the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure. The Project aims to enable Armenian municipalities to use the potential of renewable energy and energy efficiency for sustainable, climate-resilient and resource-efficient development, as well as to support the development of skills and capacities in renewable energy and energy efficiency at household and small enterprise levels.
The Project places a strong focus on supporting women and vulnerable groups, helping them improve their living conditions through access to renewable energy and energy efficiency solutions. Gender dimension is a crucial factor when dealing with the use of natural resources and energy issues in rural areas of Armenia. At household level, women play a significant role in energy issues as part of their domestic and routine tasks. For example, the regulation of the air temperature in the house, cooking and caretaking of family members, determining the consumed amount of fuelwood, and other household tasks are mostly under women’s oversight. At the same time, this makes women carry the heaviest burden of inefficient energy use. The long exposure to indoor air pollution and the heavy difficulties of housework duties related to fuelwood combustion makes women and children most vulnerable to respiratory problems.
As a result, renewable energy and energy efficiency interventions risk being less effective and less sustainable if women are excluded from decision-making, technical learning, and income-generating opportunities. Addressing gender stereotypes is therefore not only a social objective, but also a prerequisite for achieving lasting and inclusive energy transition outcomes at the local level.
In addition to the above, gender stereotypes at household and community level reduce women’s participation in RE/EE decision-making, entrepreneurship and technical roles, and limit uptake of sustainable energy practices. As gender stereotypes are social and behavioural barriers rooted in widely held beliefs, norms, and expectations about the roles, abilities, and responsibilities of women and men, they directly influence behaviour, decision-making, and access to opportunities. In the renewable energy and energy efficiency sector, such stereotypes often manifest as assumptions that technical, engineering, or leadership roles are “male domains,” while women are expected to remain end-users rather than decision-makers, entrepreneurs, or professionals. These perceptions shape household choices, community attitudes, education and career pathways, and institutional practices, thereby limiting women’s participation, visibility, and influence in the sector. Despite the fact that the legal framework supports gender equality, the gender gap persists as women have less access to services and economic opportunities and are poorly represented in decision making at all levels in the energy field.
As social and behavioural barriers, gender stereotypes are not physical or technical constraints, but psychological or social restrictions through norms, attitudes, and informal rules. Consequently, they must be addressed through awareness-raising, role modelling, skills development, and empowerment-focused interventions, rather than solely through technical or infrastructure-based solutions.
Small, locally led measures implemented by women-led NGOs may test context-specific approaches (awareness, demonstration, business incubation, and cross-sector linkages, etc.) and create replicable models that change accepted norms and create economic opportunities for women.
Objective
Pilot sustainable, community-rooted interventions that measurably reduce gender stereotypes and increase women’s role and participation in a meaningful way in RE/EE (as users, decision-makers, entrepreneurs, and technicians, etc.) with demonstrable, scalable results in all SE4Resilience project target Marzes (Shirak, Tavush, Gegharkunik and Syunik).
Expected outcomes and proposed approach
The applicant (a women-led NGO) is expected to propose a concept on how the identified challenges will be addressed in each Marz. The concept should reflect the following:
1. At least four pilot measures (a measure in each Marz) demonstrating locally appropriate interventions (awareness-raising & behavioural change, pilot measures, business support, or linkages with climate/biodiversity, etc.).
2. Documented changes in awareness, participation, and concrete follow-up actions.
3. A short synthesis (case studies + lessons learned) and one national dissemination event to share scalable practices. For the national dissemination event it is suggested to participate in the Seventeenth meeting of the Conference of the Parties (COP-17) to the Convention on Biological Diversity, to be held in Yerevan, Armenia, from 19 to 30 October 2026.
The anticipated duration of the intervention is 6 months.
Eligibility for Application
The applicant must be a women-led NGO. For the purpose of this call, women-led NGOs are defined as organisations in which women hold the majority of decision-making positions (e.g. executive management and/or board membership) and play a central role in strategic and operational management.
The envisaged contractual arrangement with selected implementer will be a Local Contribution Contract (Grant) concluded with GIZ.
The proposed intervention must:
1. fall within the mandate and statutory objectives of the applicant organisation, and
2. contribute to the capacity development and institutional strengthening of the implementing organisation.
Selection Criteria
Applications will be evaluated and ranked based on the following weighted criteria: