Foreign Financing Projects Management Centre (FFPMC) of the Ministry of Finance of RA State Organization / Public Entity
The Government of the Republic of Armenia (GoA) has received a grant from the Government of the United States of America through the Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC) to support a five-year Program of strategic investments in irrigation and the rural roads network, aimed at increasing agricultural production in poor rural areas of the country. The MCC Compact, amounting to approximately $236 million over five years will fund: i) the Rural Road Rehabilitation Project (RRRP) that includes the rehabilitation of up to 943 km of local and republican roads, improvements of up to 19 bridges, drainage facilities and road safety features; ii) the Irrigated Agriculture Project (IAP) includes an Infrastructure Activity (IA) to rehabilitate irrigation infrastructure in 21 regional schemes and build the management capacities of the Water Supply Agency and Water User Associations, and a Water-to-Market Activity (WTMA) to provide training and access to credit for the member farmers to transition to more profitable, market-oriented agriculture. The activities will be performed in all ten marzes in Armenia. In anticipation of implementing MCC Compact, the GoA is establishing the MCA-Armenia, a legal entity responsible for the oversight and management of the implementation of the Compact. The MCA-Armenia Management Unit (MU) will assist the MCA-Armenia Governing Council (GC) in overseeing the implementation of the Program and have principal responsibility for the overall management of the implementation of the Program in a timely, effective, efficient and results-oriented manner in accordance with the terms of the Compact. Further information regarding the MCC is available at: www.mcc.gov. Information on the Armenia MCC Program is available at: www.mca.am.