Institute For International Cooperation Of The German Adult
About the company: The Institute for International Cooperation of the German Adult Education Association (IIZ/DVV), Bonn, Germany, has launched in January 2002 the Causasus Project Office with the headquarter in Tbilisi, Georgia. The main goal of the project in Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia is assisting the local, national and regional institutions in establishing adequate, wide spectrum opportunities in the system of adult education, along with promoting the regional cooperation in order to contribute to more stability and conflict reduction in the region.
The planned activities intend trainings for local experts in the field of adult education, carrying out pilot courses with special attention to further vocational training and education, publication of teaching and learning materials and specialized literature as well as the implementation of transvorder and regional projects.