The Children of Armenia Charitable Fund (COAF) is seeking a Social Worker in Lori Region to join its team and provide social work services in COAF beneficiary villages, as well as conduct awareness-raising interventions.
- Identify COAF SMART Center students in need of social counseling, conduct needs assessment, compile social history;
- Conduct individual and group meetings, introductory civic education classes for the beneficiaries of the Center;
- Provide quality social work services, be involved in the designing and implementation of individual development plans;
- Conduct home visits in COAF SMART beneficiary communities;
- Conduct social-legal counseling for children and their families, refer them to relevant services if necessary;
- Implement awareness-raising community events to increase the villagers' sense of social responsibility;
- Implement seminars on different topics;
- Travel extensively in the regions of Armavir and Aragatsotn;
- Support other initiatives upon request.
- Higher education in Social Work;
- At least 1 year of experience as a Social Worker;
- Innovative, creative and proactive skills;
- Excellent interpersonal, organizational and communication skills;
- Native speaker of Armenian language; good knowledge of English language is a plus;
- Work efficiently in a multi-disciplinary team;
- Strong IT skills; team player;
- Ability to work effectively under pressure and meet tight deadlines;
- Lifelong learner;
- High sense of responsibility.
Interested candidates are requested to send a cover letter and CV to: ****@****.*** with "COAF SMART Center Social Worker" indicated in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.
The Children of Armenia Charitable Fund (COAF) is a non-profit, non-governmental organization that employs community-led approaches aimed at improving the quality of life in rural Armenia, with a particular focus on children and youth. COAF's target development areas are education, healthcare, social and economic development. COAF launched its programs in 2004, starting in one village and expanding to 51 villages in Armavir, Aragatsotn, Lori, Gegharkunik, Shirak and Tavush regions. Since 2015, COAF has developed and started implementing a new vision - SMART Initiative. COAF SMART is designed to advance a generation across the rural world through education that will benefit individuals, societies and the environment. COAF SMART will become an exemplary model of development and will be replicated in other regions and communities throughout Armenia. The first COAF SMART Center was inaugurated on 27 May 2018 near the village of Debet, Lori Region, with an outreach to over 150,000 rural residents.