The Children of Armenia Charitable Fund (COAF) is seeking an enthusiastic and creative Engineering Instructor to join its team and conduct engineering clubs in the villages. The successful candidate will become an integral part of the COAF Programs Team and implement the program in 5 villages of Armavir and Aragatsotn regions of RA. The ideal candidate is enthusiastic about building a generation of creators, developers and inventors.
- Conduct engineering classes with groups of 20 students from 3-5 grades in 5 villages;
- Manage day-to-day needs, such as syllabi, lesson plans, hand-outs, exercises and presentations;
- Grade class assignments and inform students of course requirements, evaluation procedures and attendance requirements;
- Implement effective and new classroom management techniques;
- Integrate new practices, innovations, or techniques relevant to the field;
- Assist in the development of supplemental learning materials and activities to meet varying academic needs of students;
- Participate in programmatic meetings;
- Work hand in hand with the schools' administrations;
- Ensure a safe, creative and imagination boosting working and learning environment;
- Travel to the regions of Armavir and Aragatsotn of RA on a regular basis.
- Higher education in Engineering, Computer Science or a related discipline is preferred;
- At least 1 year of experience in the specified field;
- In-depth knowledge of one or more of the following softwares: LEGO Mindstorm, Arduino IDE, LabVIEW and other relevant engineering education sets;
- Experience in non-formal education and ability to work with children;
- Creative mindset and out-of-the-box thinking;
- Project management and research skills;
- Work efficiency in a multi-disciplinary team;
- Lifelong learner;
Interested candidates are requested to send a cover letter and CV to: ****@****.*** with "Engineering Instructor" indicated in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.