The CARD Foundation is seeking an Environment Expert/ Consultant to support the CARD’s “Establishment of a Functional Animal Identification and Registration (AIR) System in Armenia” project funded by ADA to apply to the environment, resource efficiency, and pollution prevention throughout the project. The incumbent would help ensure that the project assesses and mitigates the negative influence on the environment during the project implementation and pushes the project to contribute to resource efficiency, energy efficiency, pollution prevention, and farm waste management in all actions and to achieve project goals and objectives. Under the overall supervision of the Project Manager, the incumbent will be responsible for the following tasks:
- Revise all possible environmental issues, suggest problem solution mechanisms within the project;
- Participate in working group meetings and provide consultation based on appropriate methodology;
- Participate in trainings and provide information regarding environmental issues;
- Revise the project documents and develop mechanisms for collection of data;
- Perform other supporting activities deriving from the above-mentioned responsibilities and requirements of the project;
- Responsible for monitoring and final evaluation;
- Provide current and final reports in English and Armenian languages;
- Visit different districts in Armenia.
- The participant must be registered as a legal entity or sole proprietor (PE);
- Advanced university degree (master’s degree or equivalent) in a field relevant to the assignment, for example in Environmental Science or Environmental Engineering or Environmental Management or another relevant field;
- At least 3 years of relevant experience in environmental management, environmental assessment, and environmental monitoring/ evaluation at the project level and project formulation and implementation, particularly in the context of animal health and husbandry, and agriculture;
- Proficiency in computer skills, including experience in MS Word, and Excel;
- Willingness to travel across the country;
- Strong organizational, research, and oral presentation skills;
- Proven ability to work in a team and intercultural environment, with minimal supervision;
- Excellent quantitative analytical skills, with spreadsheets, databases, word processing, and web-based computerized analytical skills.
Interested organizations or individual entrepreneurs should fill in the price offer form attached to this invitation and send it with the technical description to: *****.********@****.** .
The CARD Foundation, funded by the Austrian Development Agency (ADA), is carrying out the Animal Identification and Registration Project in the Republic of Armenia. Within the framework of the project, it is planning to establish a functioning animal registration system in the Republic of Armenia. The Specialist will support the elaboration and implementation of the environmental component of the project.