Background Information on the Activity
Participatory Budgeting (PB) is widely recognized for its potential to strengthen democracy, promote transparency, and empower communities. It is a democratic approach that involves citizens in determining priorities, making decisions, and allocating resources to address community needs and promote public welfare. One of the commitments outlined in the Action Plan of the Open Governance Partnership Initiative of Armenia for 2022-2024, approved by the Government in October 2022, is the implementation of PB at the local level. This commitment entails several key components, including the introduction of an electronic subsystem for PB within the Municipal Management Information System (MMIS), the development of guidelines on PB introduction at the local level, piloting the approach in three (3) selected municipalities (Abovyan, Armavir, and Ashtarak), and conducting public awareness campaigns. Subsequently, Jermuk municipality voluntarily joined the initiative. The development of the PB subsystem and guidelines has been facilitated through the support of GIZ, while the MTAI has established a Working Group in collaboration with the Programme to coordinate these efforts.
The Working Group comprises representatives from various municipalities including the pilot municipalities of Abovyan, Ashtarak, Armavir, and Jermuk, as well as other municipalities (e.g., Sevan, Gavar, Sisian) keen on learning from their peers, the Ministry of Finance, Civil Society representatives, and SDC. All 4 municipalities have allocated budgets for PB introduction via Council Decisions and announced the initiative via official websites and other means (administrative heads in settlements, social media, civil society, etc.). In all municipalities, citizens selected the projects via direct voting and all projects are currently in the implementation stage. Given the context, there is a pressing need to conduct a thorough assessment of the pilot implementation of PB in the designated municipalities of Armavir, Ashtarak, Abovyan, and Jermuk. This evaluation will primarily focus on deriving valuable insights into lessons learned, best practices, identified challenges, and proposing effective strategies to overcome these challenges. Additionally, the assessment seeks to evaluate the effectiveness of the developed Methodological Guide on PB introduction at the local level and identify areas for improvement.
Attention will be directed towards assessing the technological aspects, and functionality of the PB subsystem of MMIS. The evaluation will also critically evaluate the practical application of the PB methodological Guide during the piloting phase, scrutinizing the execution process, citizen engagement levels, and adequacy of guidelines provided. Special emphasis will be placed on identifying any logistical or administrative challenges encountered during implementation and formulating pertinent recommendations. The resultant recommendations will play a vital role in steering the nationwide rollout of Participatory Budgeting, aiming for standardized and effective implementation across the entire country. This, in turn, will significantly bolster democratic engagement and foster improved local governance.
The goal is to carry out an unbiased external review of the PB pilot in the municipalities of Abovyan, Ashtarak, Armavir, and Jermuk. This evaluation aims to identify what worked well, best practices, and areas that need improvement.
Tasks and Deliverables
The following tasks are expected to be fulfilled in the context of this assignment: