Armenian Red Cross Society is looking for a Project Coordinator who will be responsible for coordination and oversight of UNHCR "Refugee Protection and Economic Integration" project reception conditions improvement and monitoring components. PC will work closely with ARCS and UNHCR relevant staff and partner organizations to ensure productive collaboration and successful implementation of the Project. He/ she will oversee planning, implementation and monitoring of Project activities and coordinate those.
- Conduct monitoring visits to RA borders and airports on a monthly basis;
- Organize coordination meetings with ARCS branches;
- Organize trainings for RA NSS Border Guard Troops, Penitentiary institutions and RA Passport and Visa department representatives in close cooperation with UNHCR
representatives and NSS relevant staff;
- Closely collaborate with relevant state and non-state organizations to ensure smooth and accurate implementation of Project activities;
- Plan and conduct weekly monitoring visits to the reception centre for asylum seekers, preparing weekly reports;
- Participate in reception renter working group meetings on a regular basis;
- Provide one-to-one counseling with each resident of the reception center, complete/ update individual fact sheets;
- Organize info sessions in the reception center and communities;
- Coordinate the development and printing of relevant information materials and awareness-raising leaflets;
- Organize emergency preparedness and first fid trainings for dormitories' administrative staff and persons of concern;
- Coordinate the sub-project being implemented by “Goris Youth Union” NGO;
- Actively contribute to the organization of Participatory assessment exercise conducted by UNHCR;
- Perform other program-related tasks assigned by the supervisor.
- Higher education in Political Studies, Social sciences and/ or another related field;
- At least 3 years of experience in project coordination, particularly in international organizations;
- Experience in refugee support programs is a plus;
- Knowledge of the Law of RA on Refugees and Asylum is a plus;
- Experience in community-based projects and work with national and regional authorities is a plus;
- Excellent analytical and organizational skills; demonstrated coordination skills;
- Effective negotiation and advocacy skills;
- Excellent interpersonal skills; capability of working both individually and as part of a team;
- Flexible personality willing to perform other duties and work irregular hours;
- Proficiency in MS Office (MS Word, Excel) and data processing;
- Excellent writing and advanced presentation skills in English and Armenian languages; ability to develop content-rich quality periodic reports to donors.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV in Armenian and English languages along with a cover letter to: *******@********.** indicating the position title ("Project Coordinator") in the subject line of the email. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.