Armenian Red Cross Society is looking for a Project Coordinator for "Explosive Remnants of War and Mine Risk Education" Program.
- Responsible for overall coordination of project-related activities;
- Assess related activities in the regions;
- Supervise and support the work of regional branches involved in the Project;
- Supervise compilation and maintenance of the beneficiary database;
- Supervise and guide the Program staff, including volunteers involved in the Project activities;
- Prepare the narrative and financial reports;
- Collect the updated statistics and other information related to the Project;
- Develop and update materials concerning ERW and mine risk;
- Participate and organize training sessions within the framework of the Project.
- Higher education and at least 5 years of experience, preferably in ERW and Mines Education and/ or Disaster Management;
- At least 3 years of experience in project coordination;
- Experience in drafting reports both narrative and financial;
- Experience of working and cooperating with the local communities, local authorities;
- Excellent leadership skills, as well as ability to work in a team;
- Excellent communication and interpersonal skills;
- Fluency in spoken and written English and Armenian languages;
- Ability to travel in the regions;
- Fully IT literate person (Windows, MS-Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Email).
All interested and qualified candidates should submit their Curricula Vitae (CV) both in English and Armenian languages to: *******@********.** mentioning the position title ("Project Coordinator for "Explosive Remnants of War and Mine Risk Education" Program.") in the subject line of the e-mail. Please note that only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for the interview.
The Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS) is a non-profit organization, established based on common interests of its' members, the only National Society on the territory of the Republic of Armenia, which does not pursue any religious, political goals, not affiliated with any political stream, and carries out its activities throughout the country. As an authorized member of the International Red Cross Movement, Armenian Red Cross Society is guided by the fundamental principles of the Red Cross, and is an auxiliary organization to the government. Armenian Red Cross Society's mission is to reduce the vulnerability of the population through mobilization of the power of humanity, to get prepared to cope with situations, which may cause vulnerability among the population, as well as by assisting people made vulnerable by harsh socio-economic conditions.