The Project Officer for Psycho-social, Cultural and Integration Activities will be responsible for the organization of UNHCR "Refugee Protection and Integration" project psycho-social, cultural and integration activities under the supervision of Project Coordinator and Project Manager. The Project Officer will work closely with ARCS and UNHCR relevant staff and partner organizations to ensure productive collaboration and successful implementation of the project.
- Organize cultural and orientation events;
- Participate in team discussions, internal and external meetings and relevant trainings;
- Closely cooperate with ARCS departments' relevant staff to ensure coordination between departments and projects;
- Responsible for the preparation and organization of women support group meetings for refugee women;
- Closely collaborate with relevant state and non-state organizations to ensure smooth and accurate implementation of project activities;
- Perform other related tasks.
- Higher education in Social Sciences and/ or other related fields;
- At least 3 years of experience in project coordination, particularly in international organizations;
- Experience in refugee support programs is a plus;
- Knowledge of the Law of RA on Refugees and Asylum is a plus;
- Experience in community-based projects and work with national and regional authorities is a plus;
- Excellent analytical and organizational skills; demonstrated ability to work in multicultural environment and with diverse target groups;
- Effective negotiation and advocacy skills;
- Excellent interpersonal skills; capability of working both individually and as part of a team;
- Flexible personality willing to perform other duties and work irregular hours;
- Proficiency in MS Office (Word; Excel) and data processing;
- Excellent writing and advanced presentation skills in English and Armenian languages; ability to develop content-rich quality periodic reports to donors.
To apply, candidates are asked to email their CV along with a cover letter to: **********@*****.*** with "Project Officer" in the subject line of the email.