Aragats Valley LAG: Established: 22.02.2022, received state registration as NGO: 01.02.2024
Ani consolidated community/municipality including the villages of Lanjik, Dzithankov, Sarnaghbyur and Karaberd
Artik consolidated community/municipality including the villages of Nahapetavan, Nor Kyank, Pemzashen, Lernakert
Prior to the selection of the LAG areas, an intense information and awareness raising campaign has been carried to local people, public authorities, and private sector about the LEADER approach. National and regional launch events were used to draw the attention to the benefits of LEADER as an inclusive and participatory development process.
All the three LAGs have been registered as NGOs with their approved statue and their organisational structure (LAG assembly, board, audit, executive director, etc.) from February 2024. Three LAG executive directors and three assistants, who will manage the operational work of the LAGs in close coordination with the field advisors of the Project, have been contracted.
Additionally, the development of the local development strategies (LDS) was supported by the field advisors of the Project team. They worked closely with LAG members, working groups of LAGs and local communities. External local experts on strategic themes (e.g. agriculture, innovation, gender, education, tourism, social inclusion, environment) have supported the socio-economic analyses of the LAG areas as wells as the definition of priority activities in the LDSs.
To implement the LDSs, the Project has launched three calls for applications of the grant scheme related to community and business development, as well as one call for applications on Livelihood support to forcedly displaced people from Nagorno Karabakh. 81 grant projects (41 community development initiatives and 40 business development initiative) have been supported with around EUR 1.45 mln budget, as well as 24 applications were support with livelihood with around EUR 81.900 budget.
The following studies were commissioned to support the work of the Project:
1) A study on the socio-economic situation of Shirak province (marz) with an integrated baseline assessment of the three LAG areas;
2) a legal study providing an overview on the legal status of LAGs in various EU Member States as well as in pre- accession countries to draw conclusions for the legal status of LAGs in Armenia;
3) a handbook on the implementation and delivery mechanism of LEADER , illustrating also the path of Shirak LAGs from informal partnerships to LAGs with legal capacities;
4) Manual on Local Development Strategy development;
5) Study on LAG financing models; 6) Development of added value indicators on LEADER and the methodology for their assessment.
The Armenian National LEADER network called ARMLAG was established on July 3rd, 2024 with the participation of all 8 LAGs from Lori, Tavush and Shirak, along with twin projects teams. ARMLAG is a national network of cooperation functioning as a non-formal unit, aimed at strengthening and establishing connections, implementing joint projects, seeking funding opportunities, joining members of LEADER related and other rural development international networks and benefiting from other diverse opportunities. It will also serve to coordinate, conduct and coordinate joint advocacy efforts.
In 2023 a mid-term evaluation (MTE) of the project was conducted with the purpose of assessing the relevance, effectiveness, and the prospects for the sustainability of the intervention. Below are the key recommendations and the status of implementation to them.
Purpose and Objective
In line with the Description of Actions (DoA) of the Project an external evaluation of the Project activities should be conducted at its final stage (“approximately after 60 months of implementation”).
The purpose of this final evaluation (FE) is accountability and learning. With the main objectives of assessing the intervention’s relevance, effectiveness and prospects for the sustainability of its results.
The intended main evaluation users of the evaluation results are the Delegation of the European Union (EUD) in Armenia, the European Commission, the Austrian Coordination Office in Yerevan, the Austrian Development Agency and the Armenian project counterparts, such as the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (MTAI), the regional administration of Shirak region (marzpeteran) and the Local Action Groups (LAG). The evaluation results will be published and disseminated to all key stakeholders.
Scope
This final evaluation will cover the time framework from project design in December 2019 to until the end of data collection for this evaluation. All components of the project will be assessed as part of this evaluation. The evaluation team will also review the intervention logic (Theory of Change) during the inception phase and test selected pathways during inquiry to validate and if needed adjust underlying assumptions and risks.
Primary data will be collected virtually and in Armenia, more specifically the capital, Yerevan, and the region of Shirak. The planned field visits will take place in Shirak province (marz), specifically in the three LAG areas։ Northern Way LAG (including Ashotsk and Amasia consolidated community/municipality), Central Shirak LAG (including Akhuryan and selected Artik consolidated community/municipality) as well as Aragats Valley LAG (including Ani and selected Artik consolidated community/municipality). Data Collection needs to include end beneficiaries and target communities from a minimum of three villages per LAG. In its offer the evaluation team needs to address a reasonable and adequate sampling strategy for the selection of villages included.
- When assessing relevance, effectiveness and prospects for sustainability, the evaluation will also take into consideration how the OECD-DAC policy markers assigned to the project have been reflected in design and implementation (GEN 1, PD/GG 2, Poverty 2, Disability 1, ENV 1, FCC 1, ADP 1, CBD, 1 DRR 1) and how this in is reflected in results achievement.